Revenue
588 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 588486000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2013-12-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
588 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
20.89%
2003-09-30 · %
-195 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
-219 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
521747000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
345 million USD
2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
111 million USD
2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-11.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.58 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.97 billion
–
1966628000 − 1579944000 = 386684000 USD
1579944000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1966628000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 216.41 million
–
Current period
USD 300.84 million
–
300838000 − 216406000 = 84432000 USD
216406000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source300838000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 661.86 million
–
Current period
USD 126.42 million
–
126420000 − 661862000 = -535442000 USD
661862000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source126420000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 136.87 million
–
Current period
USD 132.15 million
–
132153000 − 136865000 = -4712000 USD
136865000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source132153000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 75443939 | 61049773 Derived | 14394166 | 4531166 Derived | 9863000 | 4454000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 96213000 | 78152000 Derived | 18061000 | 5348000 Derived | 12713000 | 10410000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 127762000 | 101492000 Derived | 26270000 | 7955000 Derived | 18315000 | 20201000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 166700000 | 129399000 Derived | 37301000 | 10512000 Derived | 26789000 | 63962000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 490030000 | 390778000 Derived | 99252000 | 39560000 Derived | 59692000 | 31315000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 666547000 | 526276000 Derived | 140271000 | 49215000 Derived | 91056000 | 107821000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1060010000 | 863990000 Derived | 196020000 | 66779000 Derived | 129241000 | 131295000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1319650000 | 1028385000 Derived | 291265000 | 81339000 Derived | 209926000 | 317434000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1579944000 | 1296839000 Derived | 283105000 | 66699000 Derived | 216406000 | 524997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1966628000 | 1576659000 Derived | 389969000 | 89131000 Derived | 300838000 | -5733000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 75443939 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 96213000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 127762000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 166700000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 490030000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 666547000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1060010000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1319650000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1579944000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1966628000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 27.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 32.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 30.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 194% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 36% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 59% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 24.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 19.7% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 24.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 20.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 15.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 38.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 33.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 12589000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 19861000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 28276000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 80031000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 75357000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 173454000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 198891000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 404547000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 661862000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 126420000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 4454000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 10410000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 20201000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 63962000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 31315000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 107821000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 131295000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 317434000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 524997000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -5733000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 37.9% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 24% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.34× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 9.86 million Exact valueExact value: 9863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.59 million Exact valueExact value: 12589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.14 million Exact valueExact value: 8135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.45 million Calculation and evidence12589000 − 8135000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4454000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 12.71 million Exact valueExact value: 12713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.86 million Exact valueExact value: 19861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.45 million Exact valueExact value: 9451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.41 million Calculation and evidence19861000 − 9451000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10410000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 18.32 million Exact valueExact value: 18315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.28 million Exact valueExact value: 28276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.08 million Exact valueExact value: 8075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.2 million Calculation and evidence28276000 − 8075000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20201000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 26.79 million Exact valueExact value: 26789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.03 million Exact valueExact value: 80031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.07 million Exact valueExact value: 16069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.96 million Calculation and evidence80031000 − 16069000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 59.69 million Exact valueExact value: 59692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.36 million Exact valueExact value: 75357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.04 million Exact valueExact value: 44042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.32 million Calculation and evidence75357000 − 44042000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 91.06 million Exact valueExact value: 91056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.45 million Exact valueExact value: 173454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.63 million Exact valueExact value: 65633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.82 million Calculation and evidence173454000 − 65633000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107821000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 129.24 million Exact valueExact value: 129241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.89 million Exact valueExact value: 198891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.6 million Exact valueExact value: 67596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.3 million Calculation and evidence198891000 − 67596000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131295000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 209.93 million Exact valueExact value: 209926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404.55 million Exact valueExact value: 404547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.11 million Exact valueExact value: 87113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317.43 million Calculation and evidence404547000 − 87113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 317434000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 216.41 million Exact valueExact value: 216406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 661.86 million Exact valueExact value: 661862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.87 million Exact valueExact value: 136865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 525 million Calculation and evidence661862000 − 136865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 524997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 300.84 million Exact valueExact value: 300838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.42 million Exact valueExact value: 126420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.15 million Exact valueExact value: 132153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.73 million Calculation and evidence126420000 − 132153000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5733000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000740112, 740112, edgar:740112