KID BRANDS, INC

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2014-05-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-80.44%

2014 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -30568000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38002000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.68 million USD

2014 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4684000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
303 thousand USD Source
Exact value

303000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

175 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44093000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46685000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 45938000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 38002000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Net income

-59.6 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3427000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9470000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14950000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -31725000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.53 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6346000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4431000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1213000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6346000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3274000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1213000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4684000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-22.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18%

    Prior period

    USD 229.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 188.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    188155000 − 229486000 = -41331000 USD

    229486000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    188155000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 25.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 54.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28830000 − -54100000 = 25270000 USD

    -54100000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28830000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3274000 − -2365000 = 5639000 USD

    -2365000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3274000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 188.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 151.6 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 61.23 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 24.67 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.16 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 28.83 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.27 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −24% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31243936000 235299000 Derived 8637000 -1581000 Derived 10218000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31275777000 250692000 Derived 25085000 -11096000 Derived 36181000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31252610000 287585000 Derived -34975000 3671000 Derived -38646000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31229486000 228609000 Derived 877000 54977000 Derived -54100000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31188155000 212824000 Derived -24669000 4161000 Derived -28830000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 188.2M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.297.8M223.4M148.9M74.5M0.020092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue243936000
2010Revenue275777000
2011Revenue252610000
2012Revenue229486000
2013Revenue188155000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%6.5%-2.5%-11.5%-20.5%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year13.1%
2011Year over year-8.4%
2012Year over year-9.2%
2013Year over year-18%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13.1% 2013
Net margin -15.3% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%5%-5%-16%-27%20092010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin3.5%
2010Operating margin9.1%
2011Operating margin-13.8%
2012Operating margin0.4%
2013Operating margin-13.1%
2009Net margin4.2%
2010Net margin13.1%
2011Net margin-15.3%
2012Net margin-23.6%
2013Net margin-15.3%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.4M21.6M12.8M4.0M-4.8M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow20619000
2010Operating cash flow11380000
2011Operating cash flow27988000
2012Operating cash flow-2365000
2013Operating cash flow3274000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.3% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets56%
2010Liabilities / assets50.5%
2011Liabilities / assets53.4%
2012Liabilities / assets73.8%
2013Liabilities / assets92.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.98×1.49×0.99×0.50×0.00×20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10218000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20619000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 20619000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 36.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36181000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 36181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11380000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 38.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38646000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -38646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27988000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 27988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 54.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54100000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -54100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2365000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 28.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28830000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -28830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3274000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 1,294 latest values · 1,294 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000739878, 739878, KID, edgar:739878

Also known as KID BRANDS, INC, RUSS BERRIE & CO INC