Revenue
38 million USD
2014 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38002000 USD Source
100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2014-05-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
303000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
175 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
-59.6 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
3.53 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-22.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 229.49 million
–
Current period
USD 188.16 million
–
188155000 − 229486000 = -41331000 USD
229486000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source188155000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 54.1 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.83 million
–
-28830000 − -54100000 = 25270000 USD
-54100000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-28830000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.37 million
–
Current period
USD 3.27 million
–
3274000 − -2365000 = 5639000 USD
-2365000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3274000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 243936000 | 235299000 Derived | 8637000 | -1581000 Derived | 10218000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 275777000 | 250692000 Derived | 25085000 | -11096000 Derived | 36181000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 252610000 | 287585000 Derived | -34975000 | 3671000 Derived | -38646000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 229486000 | 228609000 Derived | 877000 | 54977000 Derived | -54100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 188155000 | 212824000 Derived | -24669000 | 4161000 Derived | -28830000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 243936000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 275777000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 252610000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 229486000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 188155000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -9.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -18% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -13.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -15.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -23.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -15.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 20619000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 11380000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 27988000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2365000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3274000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 56% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 53.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 73.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 92.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 10.22 million Exact valueExact value: 10218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.62 million Exact valueExact value: 20619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 36.18 million Exact valueExact value: 36181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.38 million Exact valueExact value: 11380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 38.65 million Exact valueExact value: -38646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.99 million Exact valueExact value: 27988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 54.1 million Exact valueExact value: -54100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.37 million Exact valueExact value: -2365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 28.83 million Exact valueExact value: -28830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.27 million Exact valueExact value: 3274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
100 filings · 1,294 latest values · 1,294 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000739878, 739878, KID, edgar:739878
Also known as KID BRANDS, INC, RUSS BERRIE & CO INC