Revenue
3.61 billion USD
2011-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3609000000 USD Source
144 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.61 billion USD
2011-06-30 · USD
19.87%
2011-06-30 · %
902 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
417000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
14.8 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
1.44 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
3.81 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 13.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 14.43 billion
–
14427000000 − 13489000000 = 938000000 USD
13489000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14427000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.21 billion
–
1214000000 − 1360000000 = -146000000 USD
1360000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1214000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.48 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.66 billion
–
2662000000 − 2475000000 = 187000000 USD
2475000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2662000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2140331000 | 1913504000 Derived | 226827000 | 143090000 Derived | 83737000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 12753000000 | 10530000000 Derived | 2223000000 | 1252000000 Derived | 971000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 13308000000 | 11504000000 Derived | 1804000000 | 2323000000 Derived | -519000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 14545000000 | 12913000000 Derived | 1632000000 | 1522000000 Derived | 110000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 14440000000 | 11653000000 Derived | 2787000000 | 1404000000 Derived | 1383000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 13489000000 | 10718000000 Derived | 2771000000 | 1411000000 Derived | 1360000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 14427000000 | 11764000000 Derived | 2663000000 | 1449000000 Derived | 1214000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2140331000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 12753000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 13308000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 14545000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 14440000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 13489000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 14427000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 495.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 639298000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 86756000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 478973000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2581000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2475000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2662000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 76.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 76.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 72.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.59× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 83.74 million Exact valueExact value: 83737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 639.3 million Exact valueExact value: 639298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 971 million Exact valueExact value: 971000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.76 million Exact valueExact value: 86756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 519 million Exact valueExact value: -519000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 478.97 million Exact valueExact value: 478973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 110 million Exact valueExact value: 110000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1383000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 2581000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1360000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 2475000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1214000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 2662000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
144 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000073986, 73986, AEP, edgar:73986
Also known as AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC., OHIO POWER CO