Revenue
1.71 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1713888000 USD Source
106 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2018-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.71 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
18.49%
2017 Q4 · %
55 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
-52.1 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
267109000 USD
20649181000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-03.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.17 billion
–
6170994000 − 6260062000 = -89068000 USD
6260062000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6170994000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 296.36 million
–
Current period
−USD 393.89 million
–
-393891000 − -296362000 = -97529000 USD
-296362000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-393891000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 13.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 503.74 million
–
-503740000 − -13982000 = -489758000 USD
-13982000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-503740000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 314.72 million
–
Current period
USD 291.97 million
–
291966000 − 314717000 = -22751000 USD
314717000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source291966000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 6816909000 | 5164353000 Derived | 1652556000 | 714049000 Derived | 938507000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5865685000 | 5000844000 Derived | 864841000 | 1343930000 Derived | -479089000 | 340909000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6161352000 | 5106628000 Derived | 1054724000 | 1356818000 Derived | -302094000 | 12580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6246884000 | 5176834000 Derived | 1070050000 | 1494529000 Derived | -424479000 | 94852000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6243044000 | 5242262000 Derived | 1000782000 | 1607665000 Derived | -606883000 | -111654000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 6318533000 | 5236947000 Derived | 1081586000 | 1875347000 Derived | -793761000 | -73048000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 6241516000 | 5092229000 Derived | 1149287000 | 1904061000 Derived | -754774000 | -373684000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6260062000 | 4755418000 Derived | 1504644000 | 1801006000 Derived | -296362000 | -328699000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6170994000 | 5201056000 Derived | 969938000 | 1363829000 Derived | -393891000 | -795706000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 6816909000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5865685000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6161352000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6246884000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6243044000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6318533000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 6241516000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6260062000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6170994000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -12.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1549276000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 582373000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 374861000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 485132000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 212872000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 245116000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -77304000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -13982000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -503740000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 340909000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 12580000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 94852000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -111654000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -73048000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -373684000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -328699000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -795706000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 938.51 million Exact valueExact value: 938507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1549276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 479.09 million Exact valueExact value: -479089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 582.37 million Exact valueExact value: 582373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.46 million Exact valueExact value: 241464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340.91 million Calculation and evidence582373000 − 241464000 USD Exact free cash flow: 340909000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 302.09 million Exact valueExact value: -302094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 374.86 million Exact valueExact value: 374861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 362.28 million Exact valueExact value: 362281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.58 million Calculation and evidence374861000 − 362281000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 424.48 million Exact valueExact value: -424479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.13 million Exact valueExact value: 485132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390.28 million Exact valueExact value: 390280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.85 million Calculation and evidence485132000 − 390280000 USD Exact free cash flow: 94852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 606.88 million Exact valueExact value: -606883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.87 million Exact valueExact value: 212872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.53 million Exact valueExact value: 324526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 111.65 million Calculation and evidence212872000 − 324526000 USD Exact free cash flow: -111654000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 793.76 million Exact valueExact value: -793761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.12 million Exact valueExact value: 245116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318.16 million Exact valueExact value: 318164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 73.05 million Calculation and evidence245116000 − 318164000 USD Exact free cash flow: -73048000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 754.77 million Exact valueExact value: -754774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.3 million Exact valueExact value: -77304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 296.38 million Exact valueExact value: 296380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 373.68 million Calculation and evidence-77304000 − 296380000 USD Exact free cash flow: -373684000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 296.36 million Exact valueExact value: -296362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.98 million Exact valueExact value: -13982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.72 million Exact valueExact value: 314717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 328.7 million Calculation and evidence-13982000 − 314717000 USD Exact free cash flow: -328699000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 393.89 million Exact valueExact value: -393891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 503.74 million Exact valueExact value: -503740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 291.97 million Exact valueExact value: 291966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 795.71 million Calculation and evidence-503740000 − 291966000 USD Exact free cash flow: -795706000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
106 filings · 4,635 latest values · 4,595 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000739708, 739708, edgar:739708
Also known as CLEAR CHANNEL COMMUNICATIONS INC, IHEARTCOMMUNICATIONS, INC., iHeartCommunications, Inc.