PENFORD CORP

EDGAR

94 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-10 to 2015-01-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

83.6 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.81%

2011-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4445000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 5962000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 315441000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 231802000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
281 thousand USD Source
Exact value

281000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

315 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 72266000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74304000 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 85233000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 315441000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 231802000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Net income

-5.12 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 336000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1575000 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -709000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -5117000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -1948000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-01-09.

Financial data available through: 2011-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-08-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 254.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 315.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    315441000 − 254274000 = 61167000 USD

    254274000 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    315441000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -176.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5117000 − 6683000 = -11800000 USD

    6683000 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5117000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

  • Revenue USD 315.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 281.61 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 24.62 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 4.77 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.45 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.56 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.12 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 95%
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 92%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31231450000 218382000 Derived 13068000 9252000 Derived 3816000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31262467000 248638000 Derived 13829000 5393000 Derived 8436000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31279386000 271810000 Derived 7576000 3874000 Derived 3702000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31296763000 295751000 Derived 1012000 -1562000 Derived 2574000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31318419000 309151000 Derived 9268000 5040000 Derived 4228000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31257944000 237484000 Derived 20460000 6943000 Derived 13517000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31239581000 255357000 Derived -15776000 -3076000 Derived -12700000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31255556000 262005000 Derived -6449000 58338000 Derived -64787000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31254274000 259134000 Derived -4860000 -11543000 Derived 6683000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31315441000 310996000 Derived 4445000 9562000 Derived -5117000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 315.4M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.343.9M257.9M171.9M86.0M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue231450000
2003Revenue262467000
2004Revenue279386000
2005Revenue296763000
2006Revenue318419000
2007Revenue257944000
2008Revenue239581000
2009Revenue255556000
2010Revenue254274000
2011Revenue315441000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%15%3%-10%-22%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year2.6%
2003Year over year13.4%
2004Year over year6.4%
2005Year over year6.2%
2006Year over year7.3%
2007Year over year-19%
2008Year over year-7.1%
2009Year over year6.7%
2010Year over year-0.5%
2011Year over year24.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.4% 2011
Net margin -1.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%0.9%-8.7%-18.4%-28.0%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin5.6%
2003Operating margin5.3%
2004Operating margin2.7%
2005Operating margin0.3%
2006Operating margin2.9%
2007Operating margin7.9%
2008Operating margin-6.6%
2009Operating margin-2.5%
2010Operating margin-1.9%
2011Operating margin1.4%
2002Net margin1.6%
2003Net margin3.2%
2004Net margin1.3%
2005Net margin0.9%
2006Net margin1.3%
2007Net margin5.2%
2008Net margin-5.3%
2009Net margin-25.4%
2010Net margin2.6%
2011Net margin-1.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.5M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7M21.5M14.3M7.2M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow25376000
2003Operating cash flow26529000
2004Operating cash flow20383000
2005Operating cash flow21056000
2006Operating cash flow11385000
2007Operating cash flow22529000
2008Operating cash flow8521000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%38%19%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets71.3%
2003Liabilities / assets65%
2004Liabilities / assets62%
2005Liabilities / assets60%
2006Liabilities / assets57.1%
2007Liabilities / assets56.4%
2008Liabilities / assets50%
2009Liabilities / assets69.3%
2010Liabilities / assets59.9%
2011Liabilities / assets59.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.65×1.99×1.33×0.66×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 3816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25376000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 25376000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8436000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 8436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26529000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 26529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3702000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 3702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20383000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 20383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31
USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2574000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 2574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21056000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 21056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31
USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4228000 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: 4228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11385000 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: 11385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13517000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 13517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22529000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 22529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31
−USD 12.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12700000 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: -12700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8521000 USD

2007-09-01 – 2008-08-31: 8521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31
−USD 64.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64787000 USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31: -64787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31
USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6683000 USD

2009-09-01 – 2010-08-31: 6683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
−USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5117000 USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31: -5117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

94 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000739608, 739608, edgar:739608

Also known as PENWEST LTD