Revenue
618 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 617800000 USD Source
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1999-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
618 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
22.21%
1999-06-30 · %
177 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
76.6 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
13800000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.43 billion USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
281 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
849 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
475 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
375 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-03.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.39 billion
–
2389300000 − 2339900000 = 49400000 USD
2339900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2389300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 291.3 million
–
Current period
USD 288.6 million
–
288600000 − 291300000 = -2700000 USD
291300000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source288600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 597.7 million
–
Current period
USD 730.5 million
–
730500000 − 597700000 = 132800000 USD
597700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source730500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 426.8 million
–
Current period
USD 472 million
–
472000000 − 426800000 = 45200000 USD
426800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source472000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 2014100000 | 1621900000 Derived | 392200000 | 154300000 Derived | 237900000 | 240800000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 2052600000 | 1621200000 Derived | 431400000 | 513900000 Derived | -82500000 | 273700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 2111700000 | 1666800000 Derived | 444900000 | 164500000 Derived | 280400000 | 234200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2178600000 | 1919200000 Derived | 259400000 | 552800000 Derived | -293400000 | 320700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 2213300000 | 1671100000 Derived | 542200000 | 216400000 Derived | 325800000 | 230300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 2260700000 | 1766300000 Derived | 494400000 | 195100000 Derived | 299300000 | 126600000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2339900000 | 1840000000 Derived | 499900000 | 208600000 Derived | 291300000 | 170900000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2389300000 | 1864800000 Derived | 524500000 | 235900000 Derived | 288600000 | 258500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 2014100000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 2052600000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 2111700000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2178600000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2213300000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2260700000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2339900000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2389300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 24.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 21.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -13.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 516400000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 623700000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 557800000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 602700000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 542000000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 548100000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 597700000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 730500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 240800000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 273700000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 234200000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 320700000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 230300000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 126600000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 170900000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 258500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 237.9 million Exact valueExact value: 237900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 516.4 million Exact valueExact value: 516400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.6 million Exact valueExact value: 275600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.8 million Calculation and evidence516400000 − 275600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 82.5 million Exact valueExact value: -82500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 623.7 million Exact valueExact value: 623700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350 million Exact valueExact value: 350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.7 million Calculation and evidence623700000 − 350000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 280.4 million Exact valueExact value: 280400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 557.8 million Exact valueExact value: 557800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.6 million Exact valueExact value: 323600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.2 million Calculation and evidence557800000 − 323600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 234200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 293.4 million Exact valueExact value: -293400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 602.7 million Exact valueExact value: 602700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282 million Exact valueExact value: 282000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.7 million Calculation and evidence602700000 − 282000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 325.8 million Exact valueExact value: 325800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542 million Exact valueExact value: 542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.7 million Exact valueExact value: 311700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.3 million Calculation and evidence542000000 − 311700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 230300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 299.3 million Exact valueExact value: 299300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 548.1 million Exact valueExact value: 548100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.5 million Exact valueExact value: 421500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.6 million Calculation and evidence548100000 − 421500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 291.3 million Exact valueExact value: 291300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 597.7 million Exact valueExact value: 597700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426.8 million Exact valueExact value: 426800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.9 million Calculation and evidence597700000 − 426800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 288.6 million Exact valueExact value: 288600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 730.5 million Exact valueExact value: 730500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 472 million Exact valueExact value: 472000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.5 million Calculation and evidence730500000 − 472000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 258500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000073945, 73945, edgar:73945