OHIO BELL TELEPHONE CO

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1999-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

618 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.21%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 137200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 617800000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

177 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 426800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 249500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

76.6 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 426800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 249500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 220800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 120100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.8 million USD Source
Exact value

13800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.43 billion USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 594600000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2389300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1778700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 606500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 617800000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

281 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 68600000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 288600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 218900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 65300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 77100000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

849 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 503300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 307900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 730500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 503300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 426800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

475 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 328300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 218300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 472000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 328300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

375 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 503300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 307900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 730500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 503300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 426800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 249500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 328300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 218300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 472000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 328300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 220800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-03.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.34 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2389300000 − 2339900000 = 49400000 USD

    2339900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2389300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 291.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 288.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288600000 − 291300000 = -2700000 USD

    291300000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +22.2%

    Prior period

    USD 597.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 730.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    730500000 − 597700000 = 132800000 USD

    597700000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    730500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 426.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 472 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    472000000 − 426800000 = 45200000 USD

    426800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    472000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.39 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.86 billion 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 524.5 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 235.9 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 288.6 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 730.5 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 472 million 20% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 258.5 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 12%81%
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −4% of revenue.
  • 1993 13%79%
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 1995 15%9.8%76%
  • 1996 13%78%
  • 1997 12%79%
  • 1998 12%9.9%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-312014100000 1621900000 Derived 392200000 154300000 Derived 237900000 240800000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312052600000 1621200000 Derived 431400000 513900000 Derived -82500000 273700000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312111700000 1666800000 Derived 444900000 164500000 Derived 280400000 234200000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312178600000 1919200000 Derived 259400000 552800000 Derived -293400000 320700000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312213300000 1671100000 Derived 542200000 216400000 Derived 325800000 230300000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312260700000 1766300000 Derived 494400000 195100000 Derived 299300000 126600000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312339900000 1840000000 Derived 499900000 208600000 Derived 291300000 170900000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312389300000 1864800000 Derived 524500000 235900000 Derived 288600000 258500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B645.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2014100000
1992Revenue2052600000
1993Revenue2111700000
1994Revenue2178600000
1995Revenue2213300000
1996Revenue2260700000
1997Revenue2339900000
1998Revenue2389300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.78%2.84%1.89%0.95%0.00%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year1.9%
1993Year over year2.9%
1994Year over year3.2%
1995Year over year1.6%
1996Year over year2.1%
1997Year over year3.5%
1998Year over year2.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22% 1998
Net margin 12.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin 10.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%17%6%-5%-17%199119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin19.5%
1992Operating margin21%
1993Operating margin21.1%
1994Operating margin11.9%
1995Operating margin24.5%
1996Operating margin21.9%
1997Operating margin21.4%
1998Operating margin22%
1991Net margin11.8%
1992Net margin-4%
1993Net margin13.3%
1994Net margin-13.5%
1995Net margin14.7%
1996Net margin13.2%
1997Net margin12.4%
1998Net margin12.1%
1991Free cash flow margin12%
1992Free cash flow margin13.3%
1993Free cash flow margin11.1%
1994Free cash flow margin14.7%
1995Free cash flow margin10.4%
1996Free cash flow margin5.6%
1997Free cash flow margin7.3%
1998Free cash flow margin10.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 730.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.788.9M591.7M394.5M197.2M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow516400000
1992Operating cash flow623700000
1993Operating cash flow557800000
1994Operating cash flow602700000
1995Operating cash flow542000000
1996Operating cash flow548100000
1997Operating cash flow597700000
1998Operating cash flow730500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 258.5M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.346.4M259.8M173.2M86.6M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow240800000
1992Free cash flow273700000
1993Free cash flow234200000
1994Free cash flow320700000
1995Free cash flow230300000
1996Free cash flow126600000
1997Free cash flow170900000
1998Free cash flow258500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.62× 1993
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.67×0.50×0.33×0.17×0.00×1991-12-3119951998-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
1994Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 237.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237900000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 237900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 516.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 516400000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 516400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275600000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 275600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.8 million
Calculation and evidence

516400000 − 275600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 82.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82500000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -82500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 623.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 623700000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 623700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 350 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 350000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.7 million
Calculation and evidence

623700000 − 350000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 273700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 280.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280400000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 280400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 557800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 557800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323600000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 323600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.2 million
Calculation and evidence

557800000 − 323600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 293.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -293400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -293400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 602.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 602700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 602700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 282000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320.7 million
Calculation and evidence

602700000 − 282000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 320700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 325.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325800000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 325800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 542 million
Exact value

Exact value: 542000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 542000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311700000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 311700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.3 million
Calculation and evidence

542000000 − 311700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 230300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 299.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 299300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 548.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 548100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 548100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 421500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 421500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.6 million
Calculation and evidence

548100000 − 421500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 126600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 291.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291300000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 291300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 597.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597700000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 597700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 426800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 426800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.9 million
Calculation and evidence

597700000 − 426800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 170900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 288.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 288600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 730.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 730500000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 730500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 472 million
Exact value

Exact value: 472000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 472000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.5 million
Calculation and evidence

730500000 − 472000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 258500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000073945, 73945, edgar:73945