Revenue
468 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 468200000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
468 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
7.88%
1999-06-30 · %
45 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
27 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
151200000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.68 billion USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
50.4 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
156 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
45.5 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
110 million USD
1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.71 billion
–
1706500000 − 1829300000 = -122800000 USD
1829300000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1706500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.8 million
–
Current period
USD 347.1 million
–
347100000 − 76800000 = 270300000 USD
76800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source347100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 90.8 million
–
Current period
USD 95.2 million
–
95200000 − 90800000 = 4400000 USD
90800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source95200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.9 million
–
Current period
USD 32.6 million
–
32600000 − 41900000 = -9300000 USD
41900000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1673200000 | 1830500000 Derived | -157300000 | 272600000 Derived | -429900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 627281000 | 635357000 Derived | -8076000 | 9387000 Derived | -17463000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1437600000 | 1398400000 Derived | 39200000 | -38500000 Derived | 77700000 | -28400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1559900000 | 1553600000 Derived | 6300000 | -23500000 Derived | 29800000 | -127800000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1724000000 | 1649300000 Derived | 74700000 | 42200000 Derived | 32500000 | -17200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1829300000 | 1723900000 Derived | 105400000 | 28600000 Derived | 76800000 | 48900000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1706500000 | 1598900000 Derived | 107600000 | -239500000 Derived | 347100000 | 62600000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1673200000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 627281000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1437600000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1559900000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1724000000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1829300000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1706500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -62.5% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 129.2% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | -9.4% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -25.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 20.3% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -8.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 32635000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -14489000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 58500000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 15500000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 42600000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 90800000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 95200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -28400000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -127800000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -17200000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 48900000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 62600000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Liabilities / assets | 131.6% |
|
| 1993 | Liabilities / assets | 110.5% |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 429.9 million Exact valueExact value: -429900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.64 million Exact valueExact value: 32635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 17.46 million Exact valueExact value: -17463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.49 million Exact valueExact value: -14489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 77.7 million Exact valueExact value: 77700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.5 million Exact valueExact value: 58500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.9 million Exact valueExact value: 86900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.4 million Calculation and evidence58500000 − 86900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 29.8 million Exact valueExact value: 29800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.5 million Exact valueExact value: 15500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.3 million Exact valueExact value: 143300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 127.8 million Calculation and evidence15500000 − 143300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -127800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 32.5 million Exact valueExact value: 32500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.6 million Exact valueExact value: 42600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.8 million Exact valueExact value: 59800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.2 million Calculation and evidence42600000 − 59800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 76.8 million Exact valueExact value: 76800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.8 million Exact valueExact value: 90800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.9 million Exact valueExact value: 41900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.9 million Calculation and evidence90800000 − 41900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 347.1 million Exact valueExact value: 347100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.2 million Exact valueExact value: 95200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.6 million Exact valueExact value: 32600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.6 million Calculation and evidence95200000 − 32600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000007383, 7383, edgar:7383