COVER ALL TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2015-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.38 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.72%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -701277 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3383949 USD Source

Operating cash flow

742 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1205539 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 463549 USD Source

Free cash flow

742 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1205539 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 463549 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.7 million USD Source
Exact value

3701284 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.9 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17456825 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13117741 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5197443 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4995592 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3383949 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

2.39 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2951786 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1734440 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1205349 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 681380 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -710462 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.52 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6899215 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5580844 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -237944 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 463549 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -237944 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1205539 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 463549 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.3%

    Prior period

    USD 14.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17456825 − 14515392 = 2941433 USD

    14515392 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17456825 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2951786 − 3916906 = -965120 USD

    3916906 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2951786 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +288.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6899215 − 1776451 = 5122764 USD

    1776451 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6899215 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5,031%

    Prior period

    USD 2,335

    –

    Current period

    USD 119,810

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    119810 − 2335 = 117475 USD

    2335 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    119810 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.28 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.18 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 770,357 −4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.95 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.9 million 40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 119,810 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.78 million 39% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2007 13%87%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-317288495 8112605 Derived -824110 175755 Derived -999865 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-319777317 8478443 Derived 1298874 67437 Derived 1231437 890471 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113467259 10623840 Derived 2843419 -1712907 Derived 4556326 5694645 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3114515392 11231737 Derived 3283655 -633251 Derived 3916906 1774116 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3117456825 15275396 Derived 2181429 -770357 Derived 2951786 6779405 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.1M9.4M4.7M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue7288495
2007Revenue9777317
2008Revenue13467259
2009Revenue14515392
2010Revenue17456825

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%20%10%0%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year34.1%
2008Year over year37.7%
2009Year over year7.8%
2010Year over year20.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.5% 2010
Net margin 16.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 38.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%31%14%-2%-18%20062007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-11.3%
2007Operating margin13.3%
2008Operating margin21.1%
2009Operating margin22.6%
2010Operating margin12.5%
2006Net margin-13.7%
2007Net margin12.6%
2008Net margin33.8%
2009Net margin27%
2010Net margin16.9%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin9.1%
2008Free cash flow margin42.3%
2009Free cash flow margin12.2%
2010Free cash flow margin38.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5M5.6M3.7M1.9M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow907297
2008Operating cash flow5919187
2009Operating cash flow1776451
2010Operating cash flow6899215

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M5.5M3.7M1.8M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flow890471
2008Free cash flow5694645
2009Free cash flow1774116
2010Free cash flow6779405

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139%104%70%35%0%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets128.8%
2007Liabilities / assets61%
2008Liabilities / assets29.3%
2009Liabilities / assets23.3%
2010Liabilities / assets22.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.18× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.38×2.53×1.69×0.84×0.00×20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 67,060
Exact value

Exact value: 67060 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 67060 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 73,118
Exact value

Exact value: 73118 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 73118 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 209,403
Exact value

Exact value: 209403 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 209403 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 999,865
Exact value

Exact value: -999865 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -999865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 18,719
Exact value

Exact value: 18719 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18719 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1231437 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1231437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 907,297
Exact value

Exact value: 907297 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 907297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,826
Exact value

Exact value: 16826 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16826 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890,471
Calculation and evidence

907297 − 16826 USD

Exact free cash flow: 890471 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4556326 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4556326 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5919187 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5919187 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224,542
Exact value

Exact value: 224542 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 224542 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Calculation and evidence

5919187 − 224542 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5694645 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3916906 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3916906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1776451 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1776451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,335
Exact value

Exact value: 2335 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2335 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

1776451 − 2335 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1774116 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2951786 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2951786 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6899215 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6899215 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,810
Exact value

Exact value: 119810 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 119810 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.78 million
Calculation and evidence

6899215 − 119810 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6779405 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000737300, 737300, edgar:737300

Also known as WARNER INSURANCE SERVICES INC