TRISTAR CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-14 to 2001-04-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.93 million USD

2001-02-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.75%

2001-02-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -960000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8930000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14 thousand USD Source
Exact value

14000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-09.

Financial data available through: 2000-08-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 55.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55608000 − 55994000 = -386000 USD

    55994000 USD · 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55608000 USD · 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +296.4%

    Prior period

    USD 422,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1673000 − 422000 = 1251000 USD

    422000 USD · 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1673000 USD · 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1221000 − -3310000 = 2089000 USD

    -3310000 USD · 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1221000 USD · 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1201000 − 1892000 = -691000 USD

    1892000 USD · 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1201000 USD · 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26

  • Revenue USD 55.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 51.86 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.75 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.08 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.67 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.22 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.2 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.42 million −4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −9.1% of revenue.
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-3151690000 46228000 Derived 5462000 10186000 Derived -4724000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-3151244000 46108000 Derived 5136000 3746000 Derived 1390000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3144728000 43381000 Derived 1347000 2279000 Derived -932000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3151720000 57086000 Derived -5366000 6687000 Derived -12053000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-3068959000 65534000 Derived 3425000 2342000 Derived 1083000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-08-30 – 1998-08-2967683000 66856000 Derived 827000 2318000 Derived -1491000 1617000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-2855994000 54122000 Derived 1872000 1450000 Derived 422000 -5202000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-2655608000 51860000 Derived 3748000 2075000 Derived 1673000 -2422000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.5M55.9M37.2M18.6M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue51690000
1994Revenue51244000
1995Revenue44728000
1996Revenue51720000
1997Revenue68959000
1998Revenue67683000
1999Revenue55994000
2000Revenue55608000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%23%8%-7%-21%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-0.9%
1995Year over year-12.7%
1996Year over year15.6%
1997Year over year33.3%
1998Year over year-1.9%
1999Year over year-17.3%
2000Year over year-0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2000
Net margin 3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -4.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3%3.5%-6.4%-16.2%-26.0%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin10.6%
1994Operating margin10%
1995Operating margin3%
1996Operating margin-10.4%
1997Operating margin5%
1998Operating margin1.2%
1999Operating margin3.3%
2000Operating margin6.7%
1993Net margin-9.1%
1994Net margin2.7%
1995Net margin-2.1%
1996Net margin-23.3%
1997Net margin1.6%
1998Net margin-2.2%
1999Net margin0.8%
2000Net margin3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin2.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-9.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M1.8M-47.0K-1.9M-3.8M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow3216000
1999Operating cash flow-3310000
2000Operating cash flow-1221000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M185.0K-1.8M-3.8M-5.7M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow1617000
1999Free cash flow-5202000
2000Free cash flow-2422000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%86%57%29%0%1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets72.4%
1995Liabilities / assets72.6%
1996Liabilities / assets105.6%
1997Liabilities / assets82.2%
1998Liabilities / assets81%
1999Liabilities / assets75.8%
2000Liabilities / assets76.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.99× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.01×1.51×1.00×0.50×0.00×1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31
−USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4724000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: -4724000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1390000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
−USD 932,000
Exact value

Exact value: -932000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: -932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-08-30 – 1996-08-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3333000 USD

1995-08-30 – 1996-08-29: -3333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1108000 USD

1995-08-30 – 1996-08-29: 1108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-3333000 − 1108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
−USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12053000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: -12053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-30 – 1997-08-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 996,000
Exact value

Exact value: 996000 USD

1996-08-30 – 1997-08-29: 996000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1274000 USD

1996-08-30 – 1997-08-29: 1274000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 278,000
Calculation and evidence

996000 − 1274000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -278000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1083000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 1083000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1491000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: -1491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3216000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: 3216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1599000 USD

1997-08-30 – 1998-08-29: 1599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

3216000 − 1599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1617000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28
USD 422,000
Exact value

Exact value: 422000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: 422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3310000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: -3310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1892000 USD

1998-08-29 – 1999-08-28: 1892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-3310000 − 1892000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1673000 USD

1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26: 1673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1221000 USD

1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26: -1221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1201000 USD

1999-08-27 – 2000-08-26: 1201000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-1221000 − 1201000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000737203, 737203, edgar:737203