PETROLEUM HEAT & POWER CO INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-09 to 2011-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.02%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1793000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -4142000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 408019000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 291479000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.52 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19284000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28803000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.7 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19284000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28803000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4584000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3395000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2 million USD Source
Exact value

2004000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

408 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 183139000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66227000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42113000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 408019000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 291479000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-35.3 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26978000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -22974000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -34215000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -35337000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -30211000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.3 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43202000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28803000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43202000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28803000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.58 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1014000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2778000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1014000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3395000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2778000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3395000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

14.7 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43202000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19117000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28803000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43202000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28803000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1014000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2778000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1014000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3395000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2778000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3395000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-06-30.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 548.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 408.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    408019000 − 548141000 = -140122000 USD

    548141000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    408019000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 12.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35337000 − -22899000 = -12438000 USD

    -22899000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35337000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19284000 − 18644000 = 640000 USD

    18644000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19284000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4584000 − 6980000 = -2396000 USD

    6980000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4584000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 408.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 409.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.79 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.54 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 35.34 million −8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.28 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.58 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 14.7 million 3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −4.7% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31523243243 518782515 Derived 4460728 21023293 Derived -16562565 35468767 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31512430194 497473343 Derived 14956851 19346216 Derived -4389365 20870623 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31538526000 525017000 Derived 13509000 21940000 Derived -8431000 33404558 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31546677000 524058000 Derived 22619000 26884000 Derived -4265000 27277000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31609507000 591310000 Derived 18197000 41676000 Derived -23479000 -12881000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31608161000 599403000 Derived 8758000 37073000 Derived -28315000 -10726000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31548141000 548618000 Derived -477000 22422000 Derived -22899000 11664000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31408019000 409812000 Derived -1793000 33544000 Derived -35337000 14700000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 408M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.658.3M493.7M329.1M164.6M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue523243243
1992Revenue512430194
1993Revenue538526000
1994Revenue546677000
1995Revenue609507000
1996Revenue608161000
1997Revenue548141000
1998Revenue408019000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%4%-7%-18%-29%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-2.1%
1993Year over year5.1%
1994Year over year1.5%
1995Year over year11.5%
1996Year over year-0.2%
1997Year over year-9.9%
1998Year over year-25.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.4% 1998
Net margin -8.7% 1998
Free cash flow margin 3.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%3.5%-0.9%-5.4%-9.9%199119951998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin0.9%
1992Operating margin2.9%
1993Operating margin2.5%
1994Operating margin4.1%
1995Operating margin3%
1996Operating margin1.4%
1997Operating margin-0.1%
1998Operating margin-0.4%
1991Net margin-3.2%
1992Net margin-0.9%
1993Net margin-1.6%
1994Net margin-0.8%
1995Net margin-3.9%
1996Net margin-4.7%
1997Net margin-4.2%
1998Net margin-8.7%
1991Free cash flow margin6.8%
1992Free cash flow margin4.1%
1993Free cash flow margin6.2%
1994Free cash flow margin5%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1997Free cash flow margin2.1%
1998Free cash flow margin3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.1M30.5M17.9M5.3M-7.3M199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow39615532
1992Operating cash flow26713389
1993Operating cash flow36636792
1994Operating cash flow31449000
1995Operating cash flow-1707000
1996Operating cash flow-3852000
1997Operating cash flow18644000
1998Operating cash flow19284000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 14.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.3M25.3M11.3M-2.7M-16.7M199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow35468767
1992Free cash flow20870623
1993Free cash flow33404558
1994Free cash flow27277000
1995Free cash flow-12881000
1996Free cash flow-10726000
1997Free cash flow11664000
1998Free cash flow14700000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.91× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.58×1.18×0.79×0.39×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 16.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16562565 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -16562565 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39615532 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 39615532 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4146765 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 4146765 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.47 million
Calculation and evidence

39615532 − 4146765 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35468767 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4389365 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -4389365 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26713389 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 26713389 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5842766 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5842766 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.87 million
Calculation and evidence

26713389 − 5842766 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20870623 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8431000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -8431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36636792 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 36636792 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3232234 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3232234 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.4 million
Calculation and evidence

36636792 − 3232234 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33404558 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4265000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31449000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 31449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4172000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.28 million
Calculation and evidence

31449000 − 4172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 23.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23479000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -23479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1707000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11174000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11174000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-1707000 − 11174000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12881000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 28.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28315000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -28315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3852000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6874000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6874000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-3852000 − 6874000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 22.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22899000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -22899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18644000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6980000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.66 million
Calculation and evidence

18644000 − 6980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11664000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35337000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -35337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19284000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 19284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4584000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.7 million
Calculation and evidence

19284000 − 4584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000736768, 736768, edgar:736768