TECHNOLOGY 80 INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-01-12 to 1999-07-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.23 million USD

1999-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.7%

1999-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 218273 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1233119 USD Source

Operating cash flow

260 thousand USD

1999-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 238304 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21304 USD Source

Free cash flow

248 thousand USD

1999-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 238304 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -21304 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23274 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12160 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.65 million USD Source
Exact value

3645392 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.61 million USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5565771 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4251423 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1009750 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1054292 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1233119 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source

Net income

-204 thousand USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 601329 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 800736 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 122294 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -96481 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -29991 USD · 1999-03-01 – 1999-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

780 thousand USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 641143 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99913 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -284046 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -284046 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 238304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

32.6 thousand USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 59904 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50582 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6620 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12160 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6620 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23274 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12160 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source

Free cash flow

747 thousand USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 641143 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99913 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -284046 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -284046 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 238304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21304 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59904 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50582 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6620 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12160 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6620 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23274 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12160 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-07-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5565771 − 4918935 = 646836 USD

    4918935 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5565771 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -18%

    Prior period

    USD 733,327

    –

    Current period

    USD 601,329

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    601329 − 733327 = -131998 USD

    733327 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    601329 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +78.7%

    Prior period

    USD 358,868

    –

    Current period

    USD 641,143

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    641143 − 358868 = 282275 USD

    358868 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    641143 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 52,358

    –

    Current period

    USD 59,904

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59904 − 52358 = 7546 USD

    52358 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59904 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

  • Revenue USD 5.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.09 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.69 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 786,123 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 184,794 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 601,329 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 641,143 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 59,904 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 581,239 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 18%79%
  • 1996 16%82%
  • 1997 15%84%
  • 1998 11%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-313668353 2914157 Derived 754196 109142 Derived 645054 704978 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-314206691 3430348 Derived 776343 110988 Derived 665355 656553 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-314918935 4107753 Derived 811182 77855 Derived 733327 306510 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-315565771 4779648 Derived 786123 184794 Derived 601329 581239 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.6M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.5M3.0M1.5M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue3668353
1996Revenue4206691
1997Revenue4918935
1998Revenue5565771

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%13.7%9.1%4.6%0.0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year14.7%
1997Year over year16.9%
1998Year over year13.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.1% 1998
Net margin 10.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin 10.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.2%16.7%11.1%5.6%0.0%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin20.6%
1996Operating margin18.5%
1997Operating margin16.5%
1998Operating margin14.1%
1995Net margin17.6%
1996Net margin15.8%
1997Net margin14.9%
1998Net margin10.8%
1995Free cash flow margin19.2%
1996Free cash flow margin15.6%
1997Free cash flow margin6.2%
1998Free cash flow margin10.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 641.1K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.822.2K616.7K411.1K205.6K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow761311
1996Operating cash flow680016
1997Operating cash flow358868
1998Operating cash flow641143

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 581.2K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.761.4K571.0K380.7K190.3K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow704978
1996Free cash flow656553
1997Free cash flow306510
1998Free cash flow581239

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.56× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.15×9.86×6.57×3.29×0.00×1995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities12.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.94×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 645,054
Exact value

Exact value: 645054 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 645054 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761,311
Exact value

Exact value: 761311 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 761311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,333
Exact value

Exact value: 56333 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 56333 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 704,978
Calculation and evidence

761311 − 56333 USD

Exact free cash flow: 704978 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 665,355
Exact value

Exact value: 665355 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 665355 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 680,016
Exact value

Exact value: 680016 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 680016 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,463
Exact value

Exact value: 23463 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 23463 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,553
Calculation and evidence

680016 − 23463 USD

Exact free cash flow: 656553 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 733,327
Exact value

Exact value: 733327 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 733327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 358,868
Exact value

Exact value: 358868 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 358868 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,358
Exact value

Exact value: 52358 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 52358 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,510
Calculation and evidence

358868 − 52358 USD

Exact free cash flow: 306510 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
USD 601,329
Exact value

Exact value: 601329 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 601329 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641,143
Exact value

Exact value: 641143 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 641143 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,904
Exact value

Exact value: 59904 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 59904 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581,239
Calculation and evidence

641143 − 59904 USD

Exact free cash flow: 581239 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000735703, 735703, edgar:735703