CAPSURE HOLDINGS CORP

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-06 to 1997-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.3 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

14.2%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.46 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10227000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4765000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.67 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10227000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4765000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1606000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 814000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.95 million USD Source
Exact value

2951000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

105 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26880000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 110650000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 84616000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25509000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 26309000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

10.4 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 557000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13379000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11082000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3813000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3737000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

25 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 23524000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16390000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31133000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23524000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10227000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.27 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2150000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2948000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2150000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1606000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

21.7 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 23524000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16390000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31133000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23524000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10227000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2150000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2948000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2150000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1606000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-07.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 117.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110650000 − 117510000 = -6860000 USD

    117510000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110650000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -34.8%

    Prior period

    USD 20.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13379000 − 20530000 = -7151000 USD

    20530000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13379000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 30.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31133000 − 30739000 = 394000 USD

    30739000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31133000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +118.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2948000 − 1351000 = 1597000 USD

    1351000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2948000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 110.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 13.38 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 31.13 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.95 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 28.19 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3159519000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10695000 17936000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31108445000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16284000 29311000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31112555000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14378000 27605000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31117510000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20530000 29388000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31110650000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13379000 28185000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 110.7M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.9M95.2M63.5M31.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue59519000
1993Revenue108445000
1994Revenue112555000
1995Revenue117510000
1996Revenue110650000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%64%38%13%-13%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year82.2%
1994Year over year3.8%
1995Year over year4.4%
1996Year over year-5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 12.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin 25.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.5%24.4%16.3%8.1%0.0%1992-12-311993-12-311994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin18%
1993Net margin15%
1994Net margin12.8%
1995Net margin17.5%
1996Net margin12.1%
1992Free cash flow margin30.1%
1993Free cash flow margin27%
1994Free cash flow margin24.5%
1995Free cash flow margin25%
1996Free cash flow margin25.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 31.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7M26.0M17.3M8.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow18702000
1993Operating cash flow32113000
1994Operating cash flow29284000
1995Operating cash flow30739000
1996Operating cash flow31133000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 28.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M23.8M15.9M7.9M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow17936000
1993Free cash flow29311000
1994Free cash flow27605000
1995Free cash flow29388000
1996Free cash flow28185000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%1992-12-311993199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets60.8%
1994Liabilities / assets59.4%
1995Liabilities / assets50%
1996Liabilities / assets60.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10695000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 10695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18702000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 18702000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766,000
Exact value

Exact value: 766000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.94 million
Calculation and evidence

18702000 − 766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17936000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 16.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16284000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 16284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32113000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 32113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2802000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2802000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.31 million
Calculation and evidence

32113000 − 2802000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14378000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29284000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 29284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1679000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.61 million
Calculation and evidence

29284000 − 1679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27605000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 20.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20530000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30739000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 30739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1351000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.39 million
Calculation and evidence

30739000 − 1351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 13.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13379000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31133000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 31133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2948000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2948000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.19 million
Calculation and evidence

31133000 − 2948000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28185000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000073313, 73313, edgar:73313