PACIFIC TELESIS GROUP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1997-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.39 billion USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2392000000 USD Source

Operating margin

-62.5%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1495000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2392000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
113 million USD Source
Exact value

113000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.79 billion USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2418000000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9588000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7145000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2535000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2392000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6%

    Prior period

    USD 9.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.59 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9588000000 − 9042000000 = 546000000 USD

    9042000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9588000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.45 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 2.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1142000000 − -2312000000 = 3454000000 USD

    -2312000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1142000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.59 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.39 billion 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.2 billion 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.06 billion 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.14 billion 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 13%11%76%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −26% of revenue.
  • 1996 12%11%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-319235000000 7041000000 Derived 2194000000 1035000000 Derived 1159000000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319042000000 7031000000 Derived 2011000000 4323000000 Derived -2312000000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319588000000 7390000000 Derived 2198000000 1056000000 Derived 1142000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.6B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4B7.8B5.2B2.6B0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9235000000
1995Revenue9042000000
1996Revenue9588000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%4.3%2.0%-0.4%-2.7%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-2.1%
1996Year over year6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.9% 1996
Net margin 11.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%13%-1%-15%-30%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin23.8%
1995Operating margin22.2%
1996Operating margin22.9%
1994Net margin12.6%
1995Net margin-25.6%
1996Net margin11.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.7× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.90×0.67×0.45×0.22×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1159000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1159000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2312000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2312000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1142000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1142000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000732716, 732716, edgar:732716