NYNEX CORP

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 1997-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.33 billion USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13453800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10123500000 USD Source

Operating margin

21.46%

1996-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2612900000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 1898100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13453800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10123500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.43 billion USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3688700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2260500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

424 million USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3688700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2260500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2905100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1901300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.2 million USD Source
Exact value

88200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.31 billion USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 394500000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1477000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1097300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 159600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 540100000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 159600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.7 billion USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2260500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1199100000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3688700000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2260500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 412800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1215000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 412800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.99 billion USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1901300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1168300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2905100000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1901300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1249500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

718 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2260500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1199100000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3688700000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2260500000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 412800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1215000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 412800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1901300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1168300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2905100000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1901300000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1249500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590800000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-06.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 13.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13453800000 − 13406900000 = 46900000 USD

    13406900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13453800000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.33 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 1.85 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1477000000 − -1849900000 = 3326900000 USD

    -1849900000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1477000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.65 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.69 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3688700000 − 3647800000 = 40900000 USD

    3647800000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3688700000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.91 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2905100000 − 3188100000 = -283000000 USD

    3188100000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2905100000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.45 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.84 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.61 billion 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.14 billion 8.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.48 billion 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.69 billion 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.91 billion 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 783.6 million 5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 88%
  • 1992 9.9%9.2%81%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 1994 87%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 1996 11%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-3113254700000 11664500000 Derived 1590200000 989400000 Derived 600800000 747800000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3113182500000 10655000000 Derived 2527500000 1216300000 Derived 1311200000 1058100000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3113407800000 13074500000 Derived 333300000 727400000 Derived -394100000 933000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113306600000 11550400000 Derived 1756200000 963600000 Derived 792600000 687500000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113406900000 11314700000 Derived 2092200000 3942100000 Derived -1849900000 459700000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113453800000 10840900000 Derived 2612900000 1135900000 Derived 1477000000 783600000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.5B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5B10.9B7.3B3.6B0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue13254700000
1992Revenue13182500000
1993Revenue13407800000
1994Revenue13306600000
1995Revenue13406900000
1996Revenue13453800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.91%1.19%0.48%-0.24%-0.95%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.5%
1993Year over year1.7%
1994Year over year-0.8%
1995Year over year0.8%
1996Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.4% 1996
Net margin 11% 1996
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1%12.4%2.8%-6.8%-16.5%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin12%
1992Operating margin19.2%
1993Operating margin2.5%
1994Operating margin13.2%
1995Operating margin15.6%
1996Operating margin19.4%
1991Net margin4.5%
1992Net margin9.9%
1993Net margin-2.9%
1994Net margin6%
1995Net margin-13.8%
1996Net margin11%
1991Free cash flow margin5.6%
1992Free cash flow margin8%
1993Free cash flow margin7%
1994Free cash flow margin5.2%
1995Free cash flow margin3.4%
1996Free cash flow margin5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.7B 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0B3.0B2.0B998.9M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow3247100000
1992Operating cash flow3507700000
1993Operating cash flow3650200000
1994Operating cash flow3699700000
1995Operating cash flow3647800000
1996Operating cash flow3688700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 783.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B857.1M571.4M285.7M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow747800000
1992Free cash flow1058100000
1993Free cash flow933000000
1994Free cash flow687500000
1995Free cash flow459700000
1996Free cash flow783600000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.5% 1994
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1991-12-3119941996-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets64.9%
1993Liabilities / assets71.4%
1994Liabilities / assets71.5%
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.11×0.83×0.55×0.28×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 600.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 600800000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 600800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3247100000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 3247100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2499300000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 2499300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 747.8 million
Calculation and evidence

3247100000 − 2499300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 747800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1311200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1311200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3507700000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 3507700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2449600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2449600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

3507700000 − 2449600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1058100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 394.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -394100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -394100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3650200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3650200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2717200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2717200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 933 million
Calculation and evidence

3650200000 − 2717200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 933000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 792.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 792600000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 792600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3699700000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3699700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3012200000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3012200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 687.5 million
Calculation and evidence

3699700000 − 3012200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 687500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1849900000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1849900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3647800000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3647800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3188100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3188100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 459.7 million
Calculation and evidence

3647800000 − 3188100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 459700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1477000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1477000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3688700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3688700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2905100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2905100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783.6 million
Calculation and evidence

3688700000 − 2905100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 783600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000732714, 732714, edgar:732714