MULTIBAND CORP

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2013-12-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

73.5 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.72%

2013 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2737000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 73482000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.29 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5088000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2203000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.84 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5088000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2203000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 810000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 359000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
327 thousand USD Source
Exact value

327000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
37.9 million USD Source
Exact value

37854000 USD

Shares outstanding
21.9 million shares Source
Exact value

21885056 shares

Reported share-count change

0.45% · 97.6 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 21787410 shares · 2012-06-30· Source
  • 21885056 shares · 2013-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

310 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 85695000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 305624000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 227727000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 73068000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73482000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Net income

3.31 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1627000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2606000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 121000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -613000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -190000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.3 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 410000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4336000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9875000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 410000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2203000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5088000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2203000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.95 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1956000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3804000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3618000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

16.3 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 410000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4336000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9875000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 410000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2203000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5088000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2203000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1956000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3804000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3618000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-30.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 300.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 305.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305624000 − 300186000 = 5438000 USD

    300186000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305624000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -63%

    Prior period

    USD 7.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2606000 − 7044000 = -4438000 USD

    7044000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2606000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -53.1%

    Prior period

    USD 21.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9875000 − 21077000 = -11202000 USD

    21077000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9875000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +121.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3804000 − 1720000 = 2084000 USD

    1720000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3804000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 305.62 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 302.84 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.79 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 182,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.61 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.88 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.8 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.07 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 95%
  • 2012 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31268994000 276217000 Derived -7223000 2427000 Derived -9650000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31265594000 251925000 Derived 13669000 -1025000 Derived 14694000 10441000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31300186000 285501000 Derived 14685000 7641000 Derived 7044000 19357000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31305624000 302836000 Derived 2788000 182000 Derived 2606000 6071000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 305.6M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.330.1M247.6M165.0M82.5M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue268994000
2010Revenue265594000
2011Revenue300186000
2012Revenue305624000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%10.0%5.9%1.7%-2.4%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-1.3%
2011Year over year13%
2012Year over year1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.9% 2012
Net margin 0.9% 2012
Free cash flow margin 2% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%4.3%1.4%-1.5%-4.4%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-2.7%
2010Operating margin5.1%
2011Operating margin4.9%
2012Operating margin0.9%
2009Net margin-3.6%
2010Net margin5.5%
2011Net margin2.3%
2012Net margin0.9%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin3.9%
2011Free cash flow margin6.4%
2012Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.9M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1M15.8M8.6M1.3M-5.9M2009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-3924000
2010Operating cash flow11745000
2011Operating cash flow21077000
2012Operating cash flow9875000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.1M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9M15.7M10.5M5.2M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow10441000
2011Free cash flow19357000
2012Free cash flow6071000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.8% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%77%51%26%0%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets94.9%
2010Liabilities / assets81.9%
2011Liabilities / assets69.7%
2012Liabilities / assets66.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.92× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.21×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×2009201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9650000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -9650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3924000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 14.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14694000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11745000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 11745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1304000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.44 million
Calculation and evidence

11745000 − 1304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7044000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21077000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1720000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1720000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.36 million
Calculation and evidence

21077000 − 1720000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2606000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9875000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9875000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3804000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

9875000 − 3804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6071000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,377 latest values · 1,377 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000732412, 732412, MBND, edgar:732412, mbnd

Also known as MULTIBAND CORP, VICOM INC