TRIO TECH INTERNATIONAL

EDGAR

157 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2026-09-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.31 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.95%

2021 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -61000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -429000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32462000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23154000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

738 thousand USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

247 thousand USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1112000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 621000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.4 million USD Source
Exact value

21428000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
445 thousand USD Source
Exact value

445000 USD

Shares outstanding
10.4 million shares Source
Exact value

10371192 shares

Reported share-count change

20.24% · 1.75 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8625610 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 10371192 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

32.5 million USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6841000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8201000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8112000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32462000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23154000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

-34 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 77000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 126000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -38000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -34000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 165000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.43 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 933000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1067000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 933000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2318000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1067000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3427000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2318000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.74 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 876000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1741000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 876000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.69 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 933000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1067000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 933000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2318000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1067000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3427000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2318000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 876000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 332000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1741000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 876000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-24.

Financial data available through: 2026-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 7,000

    Prior period

    −USD 41,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34000 − -41000 = 7000 USD

    -41000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +823.7%

    Prior period

    USD 371,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3427000 − 371000 = 3056000 USD

    371000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3427000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +80%

    Prior period

    USD 967,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1741000 − 967000 = 774000 USD

    967000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1741000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

  • Revenue USD 32.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 24.79 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.73 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 61,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 530,000 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 591,000 −1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.64 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.11 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 526,000 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 97%
  • 2018 97%
  • 2019 96%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-3038538000 37213000 Derived 1325000 9000 Derived 1316000 1668000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-3042361000 41164000 Derived 1197000 13000 Derived 1184000 2092000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-3039198000 37650000 Derived 1548000 3000 Derived 1545000 1613000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-3034465000 33586000 Derived 879000 1000 Derived 878000 1994000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-3032462000 32523000 Derived -61000 530000 Derived -591000 526000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.5M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.7M34.3M22.9M11.4M0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue34454000
2017Revenue38538000
2018Revenue42361000
2019Revenue39198000
2020Revenue34465000
2021Revenue32462000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.8% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8%6.8%-0.1%-7.0%-14.0%201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year11.9%
2018Year over year9.9%
2019Year over year-7.5%
2020Year over year-12.1%
2021Year over year-5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.2% 2021
Net margin -1.8% 2021
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4%4.2%2.0%-0.2%-2.4%201620192021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin2.3%
2017Operating margin3.4%
2018Operating margin2.8%
2019Operating margin3.9%
2020Operating margin2.6%
2021Operating margin-0.2%
2016Net margin2.3%
2017Net margin3.4%
2018Net margin2.8%
2019Net margin3.9%
2020Net margin2.5%
2021Net margin-1.8%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin4.3%
2018Free cash flow margin4.9%
2019Free cash flow margin4.1%
2020Free cash flow margin5.8%
2021Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M3.6M2.4M1.2M0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow3953000
2018Operating cash flow4401000
2019Operating cash flow4454000
2020Operating cash flow3011000
2021Operating cash flow1638000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 526K 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.7M1.1M564.8K0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flow1668000
2018Free cash flow2092000
2019Free cash flow1613000
2020Free cash flow1994000
2021Free cash flow526000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.6%28.9%19.3%9.6%0.0%201620192021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets35.2%
2017Liabilities / assets35.7%
2018Liabilities / assets35.6%
2019Liabilities / assets31.9%
2020Liabilities / assets29.5%
2021Liabilities / assets32%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.74× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.01×2.26×1.51×0.75×0.00×201620192021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1316000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 1316000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3953000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 3953000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2285000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 2285000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

3953000 − 2285000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1668000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1184000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 1184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4401000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 4401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2309000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 2309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Calculation and evidence

4401000 − 2309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1545000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 1545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4454000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 4454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2841000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 2841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Calculation and evidence

4454000 − 2841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1613000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
USD 878,000
Exact value

Exact value: 878000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 3011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1017000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 1017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

3011000 − 1017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1994000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
−USD 591,000
Exact value

Exact value: -591000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1638000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 1638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1112000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 1112000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 526,000
Calculation and evidence

1638000 − 1112000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2395000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 2395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2123000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 2123000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1468000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 1468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 655,000
Calculation and evidence

2123000 − 1468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 655000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1544000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 1544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8110000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 8110000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4498000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 4498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

8110000 − 4498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1050000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 1050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2717000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 2717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 542,000
Exact value

Exact value: 542000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

2717000 − 542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
−USD 41,000
Exact value

Exact value: -41000 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: -41000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371,000
Exact value

Exact value: 371000 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: 371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 967,000
Exact value

Exact value: 967000 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: 967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 596,000
Calculation and evidence

371000 − 967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -596000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
−USD 34,000
Exact value

Exact value: -34000 USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30: -34000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3427000 USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30: 3427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1741000 USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30: 1741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Calculation and evidence

3427000 − 1741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1686000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

157 filings · 6,313 latest values · 6,313 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000732026, 732026, TRT, edgar:732026

Also known as TRIO TECH INTERNATIONAL, TRIO-TECH INTERNATIONAL