AMPAL-AMERICAN ISRAEL CORP

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2012-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

108 million Unit12

2012 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 107867000 Unit12 Source

Net margin

-2.69%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -2901000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 107867000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

12.2 million Unit12

2012 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1352000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10815000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.1 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

10128000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
225 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

225000000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
2.81 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

2806688 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.9%

    Prior period

    Unit1 504.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 575.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    575339000 − 504962000 = 70377000 Unit1

    504962000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    575339000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit1 50.58 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 44.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 95.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -95321000 − -44742000 = -50579000 Unit1

    -44742000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -95321000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit1 27.99 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 22.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 50.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -50771000 − -22780000 = -27991000 Unit1

    -22780000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -50771000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 575.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −Unit1 95.32 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit1 50.77 million −8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31431155000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19481000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31504962000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-44742000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31575339000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-95321000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 575.3M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.621.4M466.0M310.7M155.3M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Revenue431155000
2010Revenue504962000
2011Revenue575339000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%13.9%9.2%4.6%0.0%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year17.1%
2011Year over year13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -16.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3%-3.5%-8.3%-13.1%-17.9%2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin-4.5%
2010Net margin-8.9%
2011Net margin-16.6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 -50.8M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M-9.1M-24.4M-39.7M-55.0M200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow2007000
2010Operating cash flow-22780000
2011Operating cash flow-50771000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−Unit1 19.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19481000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -19481000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2007000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2007000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−Unit1 44.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44742000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -44742000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 22.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22780000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -22780000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−Unit1 95.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95321000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -95321000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 50.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50771000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -50771000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 857 latest values · 857 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000731859, 731859, edgar:731859

Also known as AMPAL AMERICAN ISRAEL CORP /NY/, AMPAL-AMERICAN ISRAEL CORP