SHELBY WILLIAMS INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-03 to 1999-04-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.1 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.25%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.48 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3482000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.86 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3482000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 623000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.28 million USD Source
Exact value

6282000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.64 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4476000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2727000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3485000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 365000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2264000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

10.7 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6817000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4905000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7384000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6817000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12136000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7384000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.93 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1608000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3919000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 623000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.78 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6817000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4905000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7384000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6817000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12136000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7384000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1608000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3919000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 623000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-27.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 179.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 165.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    165937000 − 179628000 = -13691000 USD

    179628000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    165937000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -67.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3485000 − 10592000 = -7107000 USD

    10592000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3485000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12136000 − 10124000 = 2012000 USD

    10124000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12136000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3919000 − 3600000 = 319000 USD

    3600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3919000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 165.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.49 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.14 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.92 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.22 million 5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31159072000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable365000 2770000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31166776000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6780000 6949000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31172431000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8417000 6880000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31179628000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10592000 6524000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31165937000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3485000 8217000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 165.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194.0M145.5M97.0M48.5M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue159072000
1995Revenue166776000
1996Revenue172431000
1997Revenue179628000
1998Revenue165937000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8%2.2%-1.4%-5.0%-8.6%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year4.8%
1996Year over year3.4%
1997Year over year4.2%
1998Year over year-7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin 5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4%4.8%3.2%1.6%0.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin0.2%
1995Net margin4.1%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin5.9%
1998Net margin2.1%
1994Free cash flow margin1.7%
1995Free cash flow margin4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin4%
1997Free cash flow margin3.6%
1998Free cash flow margin5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.1M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1M9.8M6.6M3.3M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4998000
1995Operating cash flow9201000
1996Operating cash flow8069000
1997Operating cash flow10124000
1998Operating cash flow12136000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.2M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.7M4.4M2.2M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2770000
1995Free cash flow6949000
1996Free cash flow6880000
1997Free cash flow6524000
1998Free cash flow8217000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.71× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.64×2.73×1.82×0.91×0.00×19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 365,000
Exact value

Exact value: 365000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4998000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2228000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Calculation and evidence

4998000 − 2228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2770000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6780000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9201000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9201000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2252000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Calculation and evidence

9201000 − 2252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8417000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8069000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8069000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1189000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1189000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.88 million
Calculation and evidence

8069000 − 1189000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10592000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10592000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10124000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Calculation and evidence

10124000 − 3600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3485000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12136000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3919000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Calculation and evidence

12136000 − 3919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000730564, 730564, edgar:730564