Revenue
3.07 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3071615 iso4217-usd Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2015-02-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
517632 iso4217-usd
83508252 xbrli-shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-3.88 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-17.
Financial data available through: 2014-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.59 million
–
Current period
USD 13.45 million
–
13445845 − 14591667 = -1145822 USD
14591667 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13445845 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.09 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.88 million
–
-4883630 − -5093932 = 210302 USD
-5093932 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4883630 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.18 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.15 million
–
-4154142 − -4176837 = 22695 USD
-4176837 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4154142 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 180,139
–
Current period
USD 288,410
–
288410 − 180139 = 108271 USD
180139 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source288410 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | 9240962 | 9508065 Derived | -267103 | 267865 Derived | -534968 | -255217 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 8087489 | 8271306 Derived | -183817 | 301688 Derived | -485505 | -494529 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 8717468 | 7402879 Derived | 1314589 | 1150454 Derived | 164135 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 10259154 | 9211016 Derived | 1048138 | -1276076 Derived | 2324214 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 12423495 | 12006591 Derived | 416904 | 118589 Derived | 298315 | 382045 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 19041087 | 15775978 Derived | 3265109 | 1229954 Derived | 2035155 | 3157989 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 20456974 | 20676434 Derived | -219460 | -90420 Derived | -129040 | -1031266 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 17826832 | 21655122 Derived | -3828290 | 336281 Derived | -4164571 | -2865676 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 14591667 | 19683649 Derived | -5091982 | 1950 Derived | -5093932 | -4356976 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 13445845 | 18323753 Derived | -4877908 | 5722 Derived | -4883630 | -4442552 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 9240962 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 8087489 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 8717468 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 10259154 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 12423495 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 19041087 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 20456974 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 17826832 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 14591667 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 13445845 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 113.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 17.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 53.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -21.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -36.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -23.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -36.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -16.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -29.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -33% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -145360 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 118254 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 999411 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3542900 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1015474 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2249757 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -4176837 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -4154142 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -255217 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -494529 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 382045 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 3157989 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -1031266 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -2865676 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -4356976 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -4442552 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | −USD 534,968 Exact valueExact value: -534968 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 145,360 Exact valueExact value: -145360 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109,857 Exact valueExact value: 109857 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 255,217 Calculation and evidence-145360 − 109857 USD Exact free cash flow: -255217 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | −USD 485,505 Exact valueExact value: -485505 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118,254 Exact valueExact value: 118254 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 612,783 Exact valueExact value: 612783 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 494,529 Calculation and evidence118254 − 612783 USD Exact free cash flow: -494529 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | USD 164,135 Exact valueExact value: 164135 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 379,766 Exact valueExact value: 379766 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: 2324214 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 173,742 Exact valueExact value: 173742 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | USD 298,315 Exact valueExact value: 298315 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 999,411 Exact valueExact value: 999411 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 617,366 Exact valueExact value: 617366 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 382,045 Calculation and evidence999411 − 617366 USD Exact free cash flow: 382045 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | USD 2.04 million Exact valueExact value: 2035155 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.54 million Exact valueExact value: 3542900 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384,911 Exact valueExact value: 384911 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 million Calculation and evidence3542900 − 384911 USD Exact free cash flow: 3157989 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 129,040 Exact valueExact value: -129040 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: 1015474 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.05 million Exact valueExact value: 2046740 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.03 million Calculation and evidence1015474 − 2046740 USD Exact free cash flow: -1031266 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | −USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: -4164571 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.25 million Exact valueExact value: -2249757 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 615,919 Exact valueExact value: 615919 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.87 million Calculation and evidence-2249757 − 615919 USD Exact free cash flow: -2865676 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −USD 5.09 million Exact valueExact value: -5093932 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.18 million Exact valueExact value: -4176837 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180,139 Exact valueExact value: 180139 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.36 million Calculation and evidence-4176837 − 180139 USD Exact free cash flow: -4356976 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | −USD 4.88 million Exact valueExact value: -4883630 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: -4154142 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288,410 Exact valueExact value: 288410 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.44 million Calculation and evidence-4154142 − 288410 USD Exact free cash flow: -4442552 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 1,096 latest values · 1,096 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000073048, 73048, edgar:73048
Also known as BROADVIEW INSTITUTE INC, BROADVIEW MEDIA INC, NORTHWEST TELEPRODUCTIONS INC