BROADVIEW INSTITUTE INC

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2015-02-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.07 million iso4217-usd

2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3071615 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

-28.36%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -871108 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 3071615 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
518 thousand iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

517632 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
83.5 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

83508252 xbrli-shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-3.88 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3521334 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2820071 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4154142 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3521334 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1329170 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2545263 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1329170 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-17.

Financial data available through: 2014-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.9%

    Prior period

    USD 14.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13445845 − 14591667 = -1145822 USD

    14591667 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13445845 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 210,302

    Prior period

    −USD 5.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4883630 − -5093932 = 210302 USD

    -5093932 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4883630 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 22,695

    Prior period

    −USD 4.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4154142 − -4176837 = 22695 USD

    -4176837 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4154142 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +60.1%

    Prior period

    USD 180,139

    –

    Current period

    USD 288,410

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288410 − 180139 = 108271 USD

    180139 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288410 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

  • Revenue USD 13.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 18.32 million 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.88 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5,722 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.88 million −36% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.15 million −31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 288,410 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.44 million −33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2007 13%85%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 97%
  • 2010 11%83%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-319240962 9508065 Derived -267103 267865 Derived -534968 -255217 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-318087489 8271306 Derived -183817 301688 Derived -485505 -494529 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-318717468 7402879 Derived 1314589 1150454 Derived 164135 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3110259154 9211016 Derived 1048138 -1276076 Derived 2324214 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3112423495 12006591 Derived 416904 118589 Derived 298315 382045 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3119041087 15775978 Derived 3265109 1229954 Derived 2035155 3157989 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3120456974 20676434 Derived -219460 -90420 Derived -129040 -1031266 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-3117826832 21655122 Derived -3828290 336281 Derived -4164571 -2865676 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-3114591667 19683649 Derived -5091982 1950 Derived -5093932 -4356976 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-3113445845 18323753 Derived -4877908 5722 Derived -4883630 -4442552 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.4M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1M16.6M11.0M5.5M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue9240962
2006Revenue8087489
2007Revenue8717468
2008Revenue10259154
2009Revenue12423495
2010Revenue19041087
2011Revenue20456974
2012Revenue17826832
2013Revenue14591667
2014Revenue13445845

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.9% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%86%48%9%-29%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year113.4%
2006Year over year-12.5%
2007Year over year7.8%
2008Year over year17.7%
2009Year over year21.1%
2010Year over year53.3%
2011Year over year7.4%
2012Year over year-12.9%
2013Year over year-18.1%
2014Year over year-7.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.3% 2014
Net margin -36.3% 2014
Free cash flow margin -33% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%10%-7%-24%-41%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-2.9%
2006Operating margin-2.3%
2007Operating margin15.1%
2008Operating margin10.2%
2009Operating margin3.4%
2010Operating margin17.1%
2011Operating margin-1.1%
2012Operating margin-21.5%
2013Operating margin-34.9%
2014Operating margin-36.3%
2005Net margin-5.8%
2006Net margin-6%
2007Net margin1.9%
2008Net margin22.7%
2009Net margin2.4%
2010Net margin10.7%
2011Net margin-0.6%
2012Net margin-23.4%
2013Net margin-34.9%
2014Net margin-36.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin3.1%
2010Free cash flow margin16.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-5%
2012Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-29.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-33%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.2M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M1.9M-317.0K-2.6M-4.8M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-145360
2006Operating cash flow118254
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow999411
2010Operating cash flow3542900
2011Operating cash flow1015474
2012Operating cash flow-2249757
2013Operating cash flow-4176837
2014Operating cash flow-4154142

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M1.6M-642.3K-2.8M-5.1M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-255217
2006Free cash flow-494529
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow382045
2010Free cash flow3157989
2011Free cash flow-1031266
2012Free cash flow-2865676
2013Free cash flow-4356976
2014Free cash flow-4442552

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 534,968
Exact value

Exact value: -534968 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -534968 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 145,360
Exact value

Exact value: -145360 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -145360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,857
Exact value

Exact value: 109857 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 109857 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 255,217
Calculation and evidence

-145360 − 109857 USD

Exact free cash flow: -255217 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 485,505
Exact value

Exact value: -485505 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -485505 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,254
Exact value

Exact value: 118254 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 118254 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 612,783
Exact value

Exact value: 612783 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 612783 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 494,529
Calculation and evidence

118254 − 612783 USD

Exact free cash flow: -494529 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 164,135
Exact value

Exact value: 164135 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 164135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 379,766
Exact value

Exact value: 379766 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 379766 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2324214 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 2324214 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 173,742
Exact value

Exact value: 173742 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 173742 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
USD 298,315
Exact value

Exact value: 298315 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 298315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 999,411
Exact value

Exact value: 999411 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 999411 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617,366
Exact value

Exact value: 617366 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 617366 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382,045
Calculation and evidence

999411 − 617366 USD

Exact free cash flow: 382045 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2035155 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 2035155 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3542900 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 3542900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 384,911
Exact value

Exact value: 384911 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 384911 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

3542900 − 384911 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3157989 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 129,040
Exact value

Exact value: -129040 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -129040 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1015474 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 1015474 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2046740 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 2046740 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Calculation and evidence

1015474 − 2046740 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1031266 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4164571 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -4164571 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2249757 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -2249757 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615,919
Exact value

Exact value: 615919 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 615919 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-2249757 − 615919 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2865676 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5093932 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -5093932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4176837 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -4176837 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180,139
Exact value

Exact value: 180139 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 180139 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-4176837 − 180139 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4356976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4883630 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -4883630 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4154142 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -4154142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288,410
Exact value

Exact value: 288410 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 288410 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-4154142 − 288410 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4442552 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 1,096 latest values · 1,096 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000073048, 73048, edgar:73048

Also known as BROADVIEW INSTITUTE INC, BROADVIEW MEDIA INC, NORTHWEST TELEPRODUCTIONS INC