Revenue
176 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 175698000 USD Source
97 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-12 to 2008-10-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
176 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
5.55%
2008-09-30 · %
-237 thousand USD
2008-09-30 · USD
-2.69 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
571024000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
114 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-55.3 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
37.3 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-92.6 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-10-29.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 653.83 million
–
Current period
USD 722.43 million
–
722425000 − 653828000 = 68597000 USD
653828000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source722425000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 82.54 million
–
Current period
−USD 13.58 million
–
-13581000 − 82544000 = -96125000 USD
82544000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-13581000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.93 million
–
Current period
USD 46.99 million
–
46991000 − 42933000 = 4058000 USD
42933000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source46991000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.17 million
–
Current period
USD 60.5 million
–
60499000 − 36171000 = 24328000 USD
36171000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60499000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 604584000 | 539588000 Derived | 64996000 | 40785000 Derived | 24211000 | 26692000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 732443000 | 732347648 Derived | 95352 | -29896648 Derived | 29992000 | 37873000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 892977000 | 768337000 Derived | 124640000 | 69775000 Derived | 54865000 | -38964000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 969286000 | 943306000 Derived | 25980000 | 63682000 Derived | -37702000 | 34137000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1230762000 | 1254973000 Derived | -24211000 | 75450000 Derived | -99661000 | 87810000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 479467000 | 410605000 Derived | 68862000 | 55029000 Derived | 13833000 | 114381000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 513329000 | 450307000 Derived | 63022000 | 377759000 Derived | -314737000 | 136856000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 553617000 | 458806000 Derived | 94811000 | -38958000 Derived | 133769000 | 208342000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 653828000 | 558228000 Derived | 95600000 | 13056000 Derived | 82544000 | 6762000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 722425000 | 721719000 Derived | 706000 | 14287000 Derived | -13581000 | -13508000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 604584000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 732443000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 892977000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 969286000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1230762000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 479467000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 513329000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 553617000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 653828000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 722425000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | 20.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -61% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -61.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 37.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 58070000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 71608000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 33124000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 119384000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 162200000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 157000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 186162000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 247281000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 42933000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 46991000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 26692000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 37873000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -38964000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 34137000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 87810000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 114381000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 136856000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 208342000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 6762000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -13508000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.91× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 24.21 million Exact valueExact value: 24211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.07 million Exact valueExact value: 58070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.38 million Exact valueExact value: 31378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.69 million Calculation and evidence58070000 − 31378000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26692000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 29.99 million Exact valueExact value: 29992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.61 million Exact valueExact value: 71608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.74 million Exact valueExact value: 33735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.87 million Calculation and evidence71608000 − 33735000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37873000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 54.87 million Exact valueExact value: 54865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.12 million Exact valueExact value: 33124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.09 million Exact valueExact value: 72088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.96 million Calculation and evidence33124000 − 72088000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38964000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 37.7 million Exact valueExact value: -37702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.38 million Exact valueExact value: 119384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.25 million Exact valueExact value: 85247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.14 million Calculation and evidence119384000 − 85247000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 99.66 million Exact valueExact value: -99661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.2 million Exact valueExact value: 162200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.39 million Exact valueExact value: 74390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.81 million Calculation and evidence162200000 − 74390000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87810000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 13.83 million Exact valueExact value: 13833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157 million Exact valueExact value: 157000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.62 million Exact valueExact value: 42619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.38 million Calculation and evidence157000000 − 42619000 USD Exact free cash flow: 114381000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 314.74 million Exact valueExact value: -314737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.16 million Exact valueExact value: 186162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.31 million Exact valueExact value: 49306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.86 million Calculation and evidence186162000 − 49306000 USD Exact free cash flow: 136856000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 133.77 million Exact valueExact value: 133769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.28 million Exact valueExact value: 247281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.94 million Exact valueExact value: 38939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.34 million Calculation and evidence247281000 − 38939000 USD Exact free cash flow: 208342000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 82.54 million Exact valueExact value: 82544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.93 million Exact valueExact value: 42933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.17 million Exact valueExact value: 36171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.76 million Calculation and evidence42933000 − 36171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6762000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 13.58 million Exact valueExact value: -13581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.99 million Exact valueExact value: 46991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.5 million Exact valueExact value: 60499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.51 million Calculation and evidence46991000 − 60499000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13508000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000730469, 730469, edgar:730469
Also known as A L LABORATORIES INC, A L PHARMA INC