IMTEC INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2000-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.35 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.98%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 608188 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4350309 USD Source

Operating cash flow

94.1 thousand USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1181540 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1087419 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
107 thousand USD Source
Exact value

107091 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.2 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3736654 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13925231 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9949040 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3179833 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4350309 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Net income

1.04 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 273864 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 879727 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 611544 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 129005 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 371713 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13925231 − 12510555 = 1414676 USD

    12510555 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13925231 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 984,622

    –

    Current period

    USD 879,727

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    879727 − 984622 = -104895 USD

    984622 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    879727 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +51.7%

    Prior period

    USD 435,434

    –

    Current period

    USD 660,406

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    660406 − 435434 = 224972 USD

    435434 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    660406 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 13.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.76 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.55 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.62 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 736,543 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 879,727 6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 660,406 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1995 88%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 87%
  • 1999 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-307120594 7142790 Derived -22196 105583 Derived -127779 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-306529755 7195971 Derived -666216 205142 Derived -871358 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3010272846 9079692 Derived 1193154 342059 Derived 851095 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-309114405 8022217 Derived 1092188 372865 Derived 719323 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-308801389 7927219 Derived 874170 318096 Derived 556074 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3012510555 10835185 Derived 1675370 690748 Derived 984622 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3013925231 12308961 Derived 1616270 736543 Derived 879727 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M11.3M7.5M3.8M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue7120594
1994Revenue6529755
1995Revenue10272846
1996Revenue9114405
1997Revenue8801389
1998Revenue12510555
1999Revenue13925231

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%43%23%3%-17%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-8.3%
1995Year over year57.3%
1996Year over year-11.3%
1997Year over year-3.4%
1998Year over year42.1%
1999Year over year11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.6% 1999
Net margin 6.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%7.8%0.0%-7.7%-15.5%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-0.3%
1994Operating margin-10.2%
1995Operating margin11.6%
1996Operating margin12%
1997Operating margin9.9%
1998Operating margin13.4%
1999Operating margin11.6%
1993Net margin-1.8%
1994Net margin-13.3%
1995Net margin8.3%
1996Net margin7.9%
1997Net margin6.3%
1998Net margin7.9%
1999Net margin6.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 660.4K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M962.2K641.5K320.7K0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow291766
1994Operating cash flow346370
1995Operating cash flow1107056
1996Operating cash flow834154
1997Operating cash flow1187871
1998Operating cash flow435434
1999Operating cash flow660406

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.3% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%33%22%11%0%1993-06-3019961999-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets41.3%
1995Liabilities / assets35.5%
1996Liabilities / assets19.7%
1997Liabilities / assets19.3%
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.2× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.14×3.11×2.07×1.04×0.00×1993-06-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 127,779
Exact value

Exact value: -127779 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -127779 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291,766
Exact value

Exact value: 291766 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 291766 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 871,358
Exact value

Exact value: -871358 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -871358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346,370
Exact value

Exact value: 346370 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 346370 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 851,095
Exact value

Exact value: 851095 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 851095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1107056 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1107056 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 719,323
Exact value

Exact value: 719323 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 719323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 834,154
Exact value

Exact value: 834154 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 834154 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 556,074
Exact value

Exact value: 556074 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 556074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1187871 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1187871 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 984,622
Exact value

Exact value: 984622 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 984622 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435,434
Exact value

Exact value: 435434 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 435434 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 879,727
Exact value

Exact value: 879727 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 879727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 660,406
Exact value

Exact value: 660406 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 660406 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000730045, 730045, edgar:730045