Revenue
17.4 million Unit13
2013-12-28 · Unit13
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 17351000 Unit13 Source
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-15 to 2014-02-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
17.4 million Unit13
2013-12-28 · Unit13
15.23%
2013-12-28 · %
3.03 million Unit13
2013-12-28 · Unit13
2.71 million Unit13
2013-12-28 · Unit13
9046000 Unit13
11405000 Unit1
-0.96% · -111 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-06.
Financial data available through: 2013-03-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 65.54 million
–
Current period
Unit12 61 million
–
61000000 − 65535000 = -4535000 Unit12
65535000 Unit12 · 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61000000 Unit12 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 4.75 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.25 million
–
4247000 − 4749000 = -502000 Unit12
4749000 Unit12 · 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4247000 Unit12 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 11.79 million
–
Current period
Unit12 18.25 million
–
18246000 − 11792000 = 6454000 Unit12
11792000 Unit12 · 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18246000 Unit12 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 1.1 million
–
Current period
Unit12 655,000
–
655000 − 1099000 = -444000 Unit12
1099000 Unit12 · 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source655000 Unit12 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-04 – 2011-04-02 | 83172000 | 67029000 Derived | 16143000 | 3861000 Derived | 12282000 | 15545000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31 | 65535000 | 62094000 Derived | 3441000 | -1308000 Derived | 4749000 | 10693000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30 | 61000000 | 58276000 Derived | 2724000 | -1523000 Derived | 4247000 | 17591000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 83172000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 65535000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 61000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -21.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 28.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 16755000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 11792000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 18246000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 15545000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 10693000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 17591000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-04-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-04-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-03-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-04 – 2011-04-02 | Unit12 12.28 million Exact valueExact value: 12282000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 16.76 million Exact valueExact value: 16755000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: 1210000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 15.55 million Calculation and evidence16755000 − 1210000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 15545000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-03 – 2012-03-31 | Unit12 4.75 million Exact valueExact value: 4749000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 11.79 million Exact valueExact value: 11792000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.1 million Exact valueExact value: 1099000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.69 million Calculation and evidence11792000 − 1099000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 10693000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-30 | Unit12 4.25 million Exact valueExact value: 4247000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.25 million Exact valueExact value: 18246000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 655,000 Exact valueExact value: 655000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 17.59 million Calculation and evidence18246000 − 655000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 17591000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 1,437 latest values · 1,437 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000730000, 730000, edgar:730000, supx
Also known as SUPERTEX INC, Supertex Inc