OSI PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2010-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

107 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.77%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18940000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 106578000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
199 million USD Source
Exact value

199087000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

441 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 99066000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 111447000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 428148000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 304190000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 106578000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

64.4 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16531000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 17566000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 75931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 50497000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4851000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 379.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 428.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    428148000 − 379388000 = 48760000 USD

    379388000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    428148000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -82.8%

    Prior period

    USD 441.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75931000 − 441593000 = -365662000 USD

    441593000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75931000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 428.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.79 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 254.83 million 60% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 11.87 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 152.65 million 36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 76.72 million 18% of revenue
  • Net income USD 75.93 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 182% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 661% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 688% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 218% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 351% of revenue.
  • 2007 18%11%71%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 18%18%64%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3028651428 52264428 Derived -23613000 -4640000 Derived -18973000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3032369000 214082000 Derived -181713000 -356000 Derived -181357000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3042800000 294282000 Derived -251482000 8889000 Derived -260371000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31138423000 301755000 Derived -163332000 -6209000 Derived -157123000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31241037000 846029000 Derived -604992000 -22808000 Derived -582184000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31341030000 243593000 Derived 97437000 36912000 Derived 60525000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31379388000 246078000 Derived 133310000 -308283000 Derived 441593000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31428148000 275494000 Derived 152654000 76723000 Derived 75931000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 428.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.462.4M346.8M231.2M115.6M0.0200020062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue28651428
2003Revenue32369000
2004Revenue42800000
2005Revenue138423000
2006Revenue241037000
2007Revenue341030000
2008Revenue379388000
2009Revenue428148000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%200020062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year32.2%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year74.1%
2007Year over year41.5%
2008Year over year11.2%
2009Year over year12.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 35.7% 2009
Net margin 17.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174%-36%-246%-456%-666%200020062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-82.4%
2003Operating margin-561.4%
2004Operating margin-587.6%
2005Operating margin-118%
2006Operating margin-251%
2007Operating margin28.6%
2008Operating margin35.1%
2009Operating margin35.7%
2000Net margin-66.2%
2003Net margin-560.3%
2004Net margin-608.3%
2005Net margin-113.5%
2006Net margin-241.5%
2007Net margin17.7%
2008Net margin116.4%
2009Net margin17.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%200020062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets9.9%
2003Liabilities / assets63.1%
2004Liabilities / assets60.3%
2005Liabilities / assets45.4%
2006Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets75.1%
2008Liabilities / assets45.8%
2009Liabilities / assets40%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.77× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.14×9.85×6.57×3.28×0.00×200020062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities12.16×
2003Current assets / current liabilities11.89×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.83×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.35×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities11.3×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 18.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18973000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -18973000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 21.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21130000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -21130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 218.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -218479000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -218479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 181.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -181357000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -181357000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 260.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -260371000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -260371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 157.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157123000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -157123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 582.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -582184000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -582184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 60.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60525000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 60525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 441.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 441593000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 441593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 75.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75931000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 75931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000729922, 729922, edgar:729922

Also known as ONCOGENE SCIENCE INC