Revenue
150 million USD
2001-01-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 149851000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-16 to 2001-03-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
150 million USD
2001-01-31 · USD
8.64%
2001-01-31 · %
17.6 million USD
2001-01-31 · USD
20288000 USD
30657000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
546 million USD
2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
47.4 million USD
2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
-84.6 million USD
2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-16.
Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 438.61 million
–
Current period
USD 493.96 million
–
493961000 − 438611000 = 55350000 USD
438611000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source493961000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.81 million
–
Current period
USD 44.89 million
–
44890000 − 45813000 = -923000 USD
45813000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44890000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 102.58 million
–
Current period
USD 253.3 million
–
253298000 − -102580000 = 355878000 USD
-102580000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source253298000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | 228072000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 23848000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | 301406000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 33867000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | 328534000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 34378000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | 407094000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 48186000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | 438611000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 45813000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | 493961000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 44890000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 228072000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 301406000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 328534000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 407094000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 438611000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 493961000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 32.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 23.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -24311000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 30290000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 21565000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -43373000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -102580000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 253298000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31 | USD 31.84 million Exact valueExact value: 31841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.17 million Exact valueExact value: 61168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | USD 23.85 million Exact valueExact value: 23848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.31 million Exact valueExact value: -24311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | USD 33.87 million Exact valueExact value: 33867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.29 million Exact valueExact value: 30290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | USD 34.38 million Exact valueExact value: 34378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.57 million Exact valueExact value: 21565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | USD 48.19 million Exact valueExact value: 48186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.37 million Exact valueExact value: -43373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | USD 45.81 million Exact valueExact value: 45813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 102.58 million Exact valueExact value: -102580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | USD 44.89 million Exact valueExact value: 44890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.3 million Exact valueExact value: 253298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000729600, 729600, edgar:729600