PARKWAY PROPERTIES INC

EDGAR

108 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-09 to 2016-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

108 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.16%

2016 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14153000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107509000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.8 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39218000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6450000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
71.8 million USD Source
Exact value

71838000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.24 billion USD Source
Exact value

1238336000 USD

Shares outstanding
112 million shares Source
Exact value

111734698 shares

Reported share-count change

0.16% · 177 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 111558076 shares · 2015-06-30· Source
  • 111734698 shares · 2016-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 456.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 473.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    473983000 − 456701000 = 17282000 USD

    456701000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    473983000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +56.8%

    Prior period

    USD 42.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 67.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    67335000 − 42943000 = 24392000 USD

    42943000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    67335000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +55.9%

    Prior period

    USD 53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82648000 − 53004000 = 29644000 USD

    53004000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82648000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 473.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 423.35 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 50.63 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 16.7 million −3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 67.34 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 82.65 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 11%14%75%
  • 2006 13%79%
  • 2007 11%81%
  • 2008 11%88%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −6.7% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31191483000 144380000 Derived 47103000 26296000 Derived 20807000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31203218000 160493000 Derived 42725000 17043000 Derived 25682000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31234909000 190159000 Derived 44750000 25058000 Derived 19692000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31262165000 229847000 Derived 32318000 27844000 Derived 4474000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31147297000 156382000 Derived -9085000 117818000 Derived -126903000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31210496000 235792000 Derived -25296000 14099000 Derived -39395000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31291579000 285091000 Derived 6488000 26138000 Derived -19650000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31456701000 437078000 Derived 19623000 -23320000 Derived 42943000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31473983000 423351000 Derived 50632000 -16703000 Derived 67335000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 474M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.511.9M383.9M256.0M128.0M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue191483000
2006Revenue203218000
2007Revenue234909000
2008Revenue262165000
2011Revenue147297000
2012Revenue210496000
2013Revenue291579000
2014Revenue456701000
2015Revenue473983000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year6.1%
2007Year over year15.6%
2008Year over year11.6%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year42.9%
2013Year over year38.5%
2014Year over year56.6%
2015Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.7% 2015
Net margin 14.2% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%1%-31%-63%-95%200520112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin24.6%
2006Operating margin21%
2007Operating margin19%
2008Operating margin12.3%
2011Operating margin-6.2%
2012Operating margin-12%
2013Operating margin2.2%
2014Operating margin4.3%
2015Operating margin10.7%
2005Net margin10.9%
2006Net margin12.6%
2007Net margin8.4%
2008Net margin1.7%
2011Net margin-86.2%
2012Net margin-18.7%
2013Net margin-6.7%
2014Net margin9.4%
2015Net margin14.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 82.6M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.3M66.9M44.6M22.3M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow53587000
2006Operating cash flow47550000
2007Operating cash flow75931000
2008Operating cash flow62848000
2011Operating cash flow35527000
2012Operating cash flow61573000
2013Operating cash flow65086000
2014Operating cash flow53004000
2015Operating cash flow82648000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.7% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%2005-12-312011-12-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets49.9%
2013Liabilities / assets54.3%
2014Liabilities / assets54.7%
2015Liabilities / assets54.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 20.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20807000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 20807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53587000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 53587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 25.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25682000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 25682000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47550000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 47550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 19.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19692000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 19692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75931000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 75931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4474000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62848000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 62848000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 126.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126903000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -126903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35527000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 35527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 39.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39395000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -39395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61573000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 61573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 19.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19650000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -19650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65086000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 65086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 42.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42943000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 42943000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53004000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 53004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 67.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67335000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 67335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82648000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 82648000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

108 filings · 2,086 latest values · 2,086 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000729237, 729237, edgar:729237

Also known as PARKWAY CO, PARKWAY CO/TX, PARKWAY PROPERTIES INC, PARKWAY PROPERTIES INC , Parkway Properties Inc