NORTHERN INDIANA PUBLIC SERVICE CO

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2006-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.44%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 336000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 257700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1076500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 801200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

51.7 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 408900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 357200000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.3 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 408900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 357200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 174700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 124300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.3 million USD Source
Exact value

15300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.08 billion USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 298100000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 236800000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 266300000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1076500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 801200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

181 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 60300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 27800000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 44700000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 180900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 132800000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

409 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 331900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 299900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 357200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 299900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 408900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 357200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

175 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 40000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 124300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 174700000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 124300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

234 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 331900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 299900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 331900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 357200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 299900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 408900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 357200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 124300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80200000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 174700000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 124300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1076500000 − 1030100000 = 46400000 USD

    1030100000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1076500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 177.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 180.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    180900000 − 177600000 = 3300000 USD

    177600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    180900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 462.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 408.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    408900000 − 462100000 = -53200000 USD

    462100000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    408900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.9%

    Prior period

    USD 212.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 174.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    174700000 − 212800000 = -38100000 USD

    212800000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    174700000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 740.5 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 336 million 31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 155.1 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 180.9 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 408.9 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 174.7 million 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 234.2 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 13%82%
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 13%83%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 11%84%
  • 2001 11%85%
  • 2003 16%17%67%
  • 2004 17%16%66%
  • 2005 17%14%69%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311648603000 1346454000 Derived 302149000 81969000 Derived 220180000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-311696273000 1571704000 Derived 124569000 -99229000 Derived 223798000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311752219000 1452658000 Derived 299561000 77450000 Derived 222111000 263698000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-311762672000 1634479000 Derived 128193000 -97356000 Derived 225549000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311986508000 1678382000 Derived 308126000 82067000 Derived 226059000 99976000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311917898000 1637198000 Derived 280700000 73200000 Derived 207500000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311013200000 682200000 Derived 331000000 168200000 Derived 162800000 116900000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311030100000 684600000 Derived 345500000 167900000 Derived 177600000 249300000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311076500000 740500000 Derived 336000000 155100000 Derived 180900000 234200000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B536.4M0.0199820002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1659800000
1998Revenue1648603000
1999Revenue1696273000
1999Revenue1752219000
2000Revenue1762672000
2000Revenue1986508000
2001Revenue1917898000
2003Revenue1013200000
2004Revenue1030100000
2005Revenue1076500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%9.3%3.7%-1.9%-7.5%199820002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-5.9%
1999Year over year2.2%
1999Year over year6.3%
2000Year over year3.9%
2000Year over year13.4%
2001Year over year-3.5%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year1.7%
2005Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 31.2% 2005
Net margin 16.8% 2005
Free cash flow margin 21.8% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2%27.2%18.1%9.1%0.0%199820002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin16.8%
1998Operating margin18.3%
1999Operating margin7.3%
1999Operating margin17.1%
2000Operating margin7.3%
2000Operating margin15.5%
2001Operating margin14.6%
2003Operating margin32.7%
2004Operating margin33.5%
2005Operating margin31.2%
1998Net margin11.8%
1998Net margin13.4%
1999Net margin13.2%
1999Net margin12.7%
2000Net margin12.8%
2000Net margin11.4%
2001Net margin10.8%
2003Net margin16.1%
2004Net margin17.2%
2005Net margin16.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin15%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin5%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin11.5%
2004Free cash flow margin24.2%
2005Free cash flow margin21.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 408.9M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.499.1M374.3M249.5M124.8M0.0199820002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow458310000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow456536000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow293389000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow388600000
2004Operating cash flow462100000
2005Operating cash flow408900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 234.2M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284.8M213.6M142.4M71.2M0.0199820002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow263698000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow99976000
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow116900000
2004Free cash flow249300000
2005Free cash flow234200000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×199820002005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 220.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220180000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 220180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 458.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 458310000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 458310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 223.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223798000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 223798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 222.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222111000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 222111000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456536000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 456536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192838000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 192838000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.7 million
Calculation and evidence

456536000 − 192838000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263698000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 225.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225549000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 225549000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 226.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226059000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 226059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293389000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 293389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193413000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 193413000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.98 million
Calculation and evidence

293389000 − 193413000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99976000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 207.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207500000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 207500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 187.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187200000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 187200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 226.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226900000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 226900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 242.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242100000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 242100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 162.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162800000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 162800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388600000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 388600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271700000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 271700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.9 million
Calculation and evidence

388600000 − 271700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 177.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 177600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 462100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 212800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.3 million
Calculation and evidence

462100000 − 212800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 249300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 180.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 180900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 408900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 408900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174700000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 174700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.2 million
Calculation and evidence

408900000 − 174700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000072843, 72843, edgar:72843