Revenue
275 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2006-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
275 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
28.44%
2005-12-31 · %
51.7 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
1.3 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
15300000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.08 billion USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
181 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
409 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
175 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
234 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-13.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.08 billion
–
1076500000 − 1030100000 = 46400000 USD
1030100000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1076500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 177.6 million
–
Current period
USD 180.9 million
–
180900000 − 177600000 = 3300000 USD
177600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source180900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 462.1 million
–
Current period
USD 408.9 million
–
408900000 − 462100000 = -53200000 USD
462100000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source408900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 212.8 million
–
Current period
USD 174.7 million
–
174700000 − 212800000 = -38100000 USD
212800000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source174700000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1648603000 | 1346454000 Derived | 302149000 | 81969000 Derived | 220180000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 1696273000 | 1571704000 Derived | 124569000 | -99229000 Derived | 223798000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1752219000 | 1452658000 Derived | 299561000 | 77450000 Derived | 222111000 | 263698000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 1762672000 | 1634479000 Derived | 128193000 | -97356000 Derived | 225549000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1986508000 | 1678382000 Derived | 308126000 | 82067000 Derived | 226059000 | 99976000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1917898000 | 1637198000 Derived | 280700000 | 73200000 Derived | 207500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1013200000 | 682200000 Derived | 331000000 | 168200000 Derived | 162800000 | 116900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1030100000 | 684600000 Derived | 345500000 | 167900000 Derived | 177600000 | 249300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1076500000 | 740500000 Derived | 336000000 | 155100000 Derived | 180900000 | 234200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1659800000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1648603000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1696273000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1752219000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1762672000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1986508000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1917898000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1013200000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1030100000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1076500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -5.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 32.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 33.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 31.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 21.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 458310000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 456536000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 293389000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 388600000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 462100000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 408900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 263698000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 99976000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 116900000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 249300000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 234200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.61× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 220.18 million Exact valueExact value: 220180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458.31 million Exact valueExact value: 458310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | USD 223.8 million Exact valueExact value: 223798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 222.11 million Exact valueExact value: 222111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.54 million Exact valueExact value: 456536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.84 million Exact valueExact value: 192838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.7 million Calculation and evidence456536000 − 192838000 USD Exact free cash flow: 263698000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | USD 225.55 million Exact valueExact value: 225549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 226.06 million Exact valueExact value: 226059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293.39 million Exact valueExact value: 293389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.41 million Exact valueExact value: 193413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.98 million Calculation and evidence293389000 − 193413000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99976000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 207.5 million Exact valueExact value: 207500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 187.2 million Exact valueExact value: 187200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 226.9 million Exact valueExact value: 226900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 242.1 million Exact valueExact value: 242100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 162.8 million Exact valueExact value: 162800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 388.6 million Exact valueExact value: 388600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 271.7 million Exact valueExact value: 271700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.9 million Calculation and evidence388600000 − 271700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 177.6 million Exact valueExact value: 177600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.1 million Exact valueExact value: 462100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.8 million Exact valueExact value: 212800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.3 million Calculation and evidence462100000 − 212800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 249300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 180.9 million Exact valueExact value: 180900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 408.9 million Exact valueExact value: 408900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.7 million Exact valueExact value: 174700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.2 million Calculation and evidence408900000 − 174700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 234200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000072843, 72843, edgar:72843