NATIONAL HOME HEALTH CARE CORP

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-07 to 2007-10-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
21.9 million USD Source
Exact value

21894000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

2.95 million USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1038000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 1057000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -244000 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 2948000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 1851000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.9 million USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2040000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 982000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2040000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2906000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 982000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4901000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2906000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

698 thousand USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 555000 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 367000 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 510000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-10-29.

Financial data available through: 2007-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-07-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2948000 − 3655000 = -707000 USD

    3655000 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2948000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4901000 − 5367000 = -466000 USD

    5367000 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4901000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1203000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 1203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2016000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 2016000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123,000
Exact value

Exact value: 123000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

2016000 − 123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1893000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1138000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 1138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 835,000
Exact value

Exact value: 835000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195,000
Exact value

Exact value: 195000 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 640,000
Calculation and evidence

835000 − 195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 640000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4091000 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 4091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1305000 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 1305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,000
Exact value

Exact value: 257000 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 257000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

1305000 − 257000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4200000 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: 4200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6535000 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: 6535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,000
Exact value

Exact value: 470000 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: 470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

6535000 − 470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5271000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 5271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6498000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 6498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185,000
Exact value

Exact value: 185000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.31 million
Calculation and evidence

6498000 − 185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5783000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 5783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4519000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 4519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 306000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4519000 − 306000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4720000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 4720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5961000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 5961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: 390000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

5961000 − 390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31
USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3567000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: 3567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2676000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: 2676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1166000 USD

2004-08-01 – 2005-07-31: 1166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

2676000 − 1166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31
USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3655000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: 3655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5367000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: 5367000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555,000
Exact value

Exact value: 555000 USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31: 555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Calculation and evidence

5367000 − 555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4812000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2948000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: 2948000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4901000 USD

2006-08-01 – 2007-07-31: 4901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000728389, 728389, edgar:728389