AXIOHM TRANSACTION SOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1999-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.4 million USD

1999-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.7%

1999-10-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10282000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47393000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.38 million USD Source
Exact value

4378000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

16.3 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4874000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4874000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16278000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.96 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 533000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 533000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5960000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

10.3 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4874000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4874000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16278000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 533000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 533000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5960000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3670000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +50.3%

    Prior period

    USD 153.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 231.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    231011000 − 153748000 = 77263000 USD

    153748000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    231011000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30937000 − -39458000 = 8521000 USD

    -39458000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30937000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -74.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4141000 − 16278000 = -12137000 USD

    16278000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4141000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5432000 − 5960000 = -528000 USD

    5960000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5432000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

  • Revenue USD 231.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 150.93 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 90.62 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.53 million −4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.4 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.94 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.14 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.43 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.29 million −0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 11%85%
  • 1994 10%85%
  • 1995 88%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3156351000 47995000 Derived 8356000 2025000 Derived 6331000 6341000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3177918000 66426000 Derived 11492000 3434000 Derived 8058000 4315000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3195302000 84251000 Derived 11051000 4247000 Derived 6804000 8681000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31153748000 177482000 Derived -23734000 15724000 Derived -39458000 10318000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31153748000 177482000 Derived -23734000 15724000 Derived -39458000 10318000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02231011000 241545000 Derived -10534000 20403000 Derived -30937000 -1291000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 231M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249.5M187.1M124.7M62.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue56351000
1994Revenue77918000
1995Revenue95302000
1996Revenue153748000
1997Revenue153748000
1999Revenue231011000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

50.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%50%33%17%0%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year38.3%
1995Year over year22.3%
1996Year over year61.3%
1997Year over year0%
1999Year over year50.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.6% 1999
Net margin -13.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%6%-5%-17%-29%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin14.8%
1994Operating margin14.7%
1995Operating margin11.6%
1996Operating margin-15.4%
1997Operating margin-15.4%
1999Operating margin-4.6%
1993Net margin11.2%
1994Net margin10.3%
1995Net margin7.1%
1996Net margin-25.7%
1997Net margin-25.7%
1999Net margin-13.4%
1993Free cash flow margin11.3%
1994Free cash flow margin5.5%
1995Free cash flow margin9.1%
1996Free cash flow margin6.7%
1997Free cash flow margin6.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6M13.2M8.8M4.4M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow7942000
1994Operating cash flow6608000
1995Operating cash flow11737000
1996Operating cash flow16278000
1997Operating cash flow16278000
1999Operating cash flow4141000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2M7.9M4.5M1.1M-2.2M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow6341000
1994Free cash flow4315000
1995Free cash flow8681000
1996Free cash flow10318000
1997Free cash flow10318000
1999Free cash flow-1291000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

128% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138%104%69%35%0%1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets21.7%
1995Liabilities / assets20.9%
1996Liabilities / assets62.6%
1997Liabilities / assets108.9%
1999Liabilities / assets128%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.46×3.35×2.23×1.12×0.00×1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities4.04×
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6331000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7942000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1601000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

7942000 − 1601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6341000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8058000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8058000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6608000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2293000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Calculation and evidence

6608000 − 2293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6804000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11737000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3056000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.68 million
Calculation and evidence

11737000 − 3056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 39.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39458000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -39458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16278000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5960000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.32 million
Calculation and evidence

16278000 − 5960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 39.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39458000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -39458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16278000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 16278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5960000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.32 million
Calculation and evidence

16278000 − 5960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
−USD 30.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30937000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -30937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4141000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 4141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5432000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 5432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

4141000 − 5432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000728376, 728376, edgar:728376

Also known as DH TECHNOLOGY INC