JSCE INC

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2004-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

958 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.71%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 958000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-47 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -55000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-63 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -55000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6 million USD Source
Exact value

6000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.39 billion USD Source
Exact value

2390100000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.69 billion USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 928000000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3651000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2757000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 907000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 958000000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

2 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2000000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 17000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 20000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 13000000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 20000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -55000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

75 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 72000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-66 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 20000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -55000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.65 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3651000000 − 3456000000 = 195000000 USD

    3456000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3651000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -84.7%

    Prior period

    USD 111 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17000000 − 111000000 = -94000000 USD

    111000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -79%

    Prior period

    USD 238 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50000000 − 238000000 = -188000000 USD

    238000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96000000 − 92000000 = 4000000 USD

    92000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96000000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.65 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.6 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 48 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17 million 0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 50 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 96 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 46 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 1995 9.5%85%
  • 1996 89%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 11%81%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 93%
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313233000000 2942000000 Derived 291000000 334000000 Derived -43000000 5000000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314093000000 3463000000 Derived 630000000 387000000 Derived 243000000 263000000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313087000000 2755000000 Derived 332000000 220000000 Derived 112000000 260000000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312957000000 2781000000 Derived 176000000 175000000 Derived 1000000 -78000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313155000000 3233000000 Derived -78000000 82000000 Derived -160000000 -148000000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313413000000 2780000000 Derived 633000000 361000000 Derived 272000000 34000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313739000000 3406000000 Derived 333000000 182000000 Derived 151000000 131000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313344000000 3108000000 Derived 236000000 128000000 Derived 108000000 97000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313456000000 3279000000 Derived 177000000 66000000 Derived 111000000 146000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313651000000 3603000000 Derived 48000000 31000000 Derived 17000000 -46000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.7B 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3233000000
1995Revenue4093000000
1996Revenue3087000000
1997Revenue2957000000
1998Revenue3155000000
1999Revenue3413000000
2000Revenue3739000000
2001Revenue3344000000
2002Revenue3456000000
2003Revenue3651000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%16%1%-14%-29%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year9.7%
1995Year over year26.6%
1996Year over year-24.6%
1997Year over year-4.2%
1998Year over year6.7%
1999Year over year8.2%
2000Year over year9.6%
2001Year over year-10.6%
2002Year over year3.3%
2003Year over year5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.3% 2003
Net margin 0.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4%13.6%6.7%-0.1%-7.0%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9%
1995Operating margin15.4%
1996Operating margin10.8%
1997Operating margin6%
1998Operating margin-2.5%
1999Operating margin18.5%
2000Operating margin8.9%
2001Operating margin7.1%
2002Operating margin5.1%
2003Operating margin1.3%
1994Net margin-1.3%
1995Net margin5.9%
1996Net margin3.6%
1997Net margin0%
1998Net margin-5.1%
1999Net margin8%
2000Net margin4%
2001Net margin3.2%
2002Net margin3.2%
2003Net margin0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin0.2%
1995Free cash flow margin6.4%
1996Free cash flow margin8.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1999Free cash flow margin1%
2000Free cash flow margin3.5%
2001Free cash flow margin2.9%
2002Free cash flow margin4.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 50M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.424.4M318.3M212.2M106.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow149000000
1995Operating cash flow393000000
1996Operating cash flow380000000
1997Operating cash flow88000000
1998Operating cash flow117000000
1999Operating cash flow103000000
2000Operating cash flow247000000
2001Operating cash flow183000000
2002Operating cash flow238000000
2003Operating cash flow50000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -46M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.295.9M176.7M57.5M-61.7M-180.9M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow5000000
1995Free cash flow263000000
1996Free cash flow260000000
1997Free cash flow-78000000
1998Free cash flow-148000000
1999Free cash flow34000000
2000Free cash flow131000000
2001Free cash flow97000000
2002Free cash flow146000000
2003Free cash flow-46000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.99× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.02×0.68×0.34×0.00×199419992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -43000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 149000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 144000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Calculation and evidence

149000000 − 144000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 243 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 243000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 393 million
Exact value

Exact value: 393000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 393000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 130000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263 million
Calculation and evidence

393000000 − 130000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 112 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 112000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380 million
Exact value

Exact value: 380000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 380000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 120000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 260 million
Calculation and evidence

380000000 − 120000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 260000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 166000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78 million
Calculation and evidence

88000000 − 166000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 160 million
Exact value

Exact value: -160000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -160000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 117000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 265 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 265000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148 million
Calculation and evidence

117000000 − 265000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -148000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 272 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 272000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 103000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 69000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34 million
Calculation and evidence

103000000 − 69000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 151 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 151000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247 million
Exact value

Exact value: 247000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 247000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 116000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131 million
Calculation and evidence

247000000 − 116000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 108 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 108000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 183000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 86000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97 million
Calculation and evidence

183000000 − 86000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 238000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 92000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146 million
Calculation and evidence

238000000 − 92000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 50000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 96000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46 million
Calculation and evidence

50000000 − 96000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000727742, 727742, edgar:727742

Also known as JEFFERSON SMURFIT CORP, JEFFERSON SMURFIT CORP U S