Communication Intelligence Corp

EDGAR

129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2023-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

227 thousand USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-71.81%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -163000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 227000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-92 thousand USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -92000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.28 million USD Source
Exact value

1284000 USD

Shares outstanding
6.33 million shares Source
Exact value

6333000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.17% · 11 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6322000 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 6333000 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 987,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    987000 − 1078000 = -91000 USD

    1078000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    987000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 225,000

    Prior period

    −USD 486,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 711,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -711000 − -486000 = -225000 USD

    -486000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -711000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 83,000

    Prior period

    −USD 89,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 172,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -172000 − -89000 = -83000 USD

    -89000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -172000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -25%

    Prior period

    USD 4,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3000 − 4000 = -1000 USD

    4000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 987,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.33 million 134% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 339,000 −34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 372,000 38% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 711,000 −72% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 172,000 −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 175,000 −18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 403% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 352% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 336% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 401% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 254% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311418000 5715000 Derived -4297000 3802000 Derived -8099000 -2740000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311515000 5328000 Derived -3813000 3566000 Derived -7379000 -2429000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311620000 5445000 Derived -3825000 3794000 Derived -7619000 -2722000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311065000 4274000 Derived -3209000 1848000 Derived -5057000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311013000 2571000 Derived -1558000 389000 Derived -1947000 -1062000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31917000 1689000 Derived -772000 255000 Derived -1027000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31844000 1627000 Derived -783000 303000 Derived -1086000 -310000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31966000 1619000 Derived -653000 -125000 Derived -528000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311078000 1339000 Derived -261000 225000 Derived -486000 -93000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31987000 1326000 Derived -339000 372000 Derived -711000 -175000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 987K 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.3M874.8K437.4K0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue1418000
2014Revenue1515000
2015Revenue1620000
2016Revenue1065000
2017Revenue1013000
2018Revenue917000
2019Revenue844000
2020Revenue966000
2021Revenue1078000
2022Revenue987000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%3%-13%-29%-45%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year-40.4%
2014Year over year6.8%
2015Year over year6.9%
2016Year over year-34.3%
2017Year over year-4.9%
2018Year over year-9.5%
2019Year over year-8%
2020Year over year14.5%
2021Year over year11.6%
2022Year over year-8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -34.3% 2022
Net margin -72% 2022
Free cash flow margin -17.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-120%-286%-451%-617%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-303%
2014Operating margin-251.7%
2015Operating margin-236.1%
2016Operating margin-301.3%
2017Operating margin-153.8%
2018Operating margin-84.2%
2019Operating margin-92.8%
2020Operating margin-67.6%
2021Operating margin-24.2%
2022Operating margin-34.3%
2013Net margin-571.2%
2014Net margin-487.1%
2015Net margin-470.3%
2016Net margin-474.8%
2017Net margin-192.2%
2018Net margin-112%
2019Net margin-128.7%
2020Net margin-54.7%
2021Net margin-45.1%
2022Net margin-72%
2013Free cash flow margin-193.2%
2014Free cash flow margin-160.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-168%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-104.8%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow margin-36.7%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-8.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-17.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -172K 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.218.8K-574.4K-1.4M-2.2M-3.0M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-2735000
2014Operating cash flow-2425000
2015Operating cash flow-2674000
2016Operating cash flow-1821000
2017Operating cash flow-1059000
2018Operating cash flow-576000
2019Operating cash flow-301000
2020Operating cash flow-705000
2021Operating cash flow-89000
2022Operating cash flow-172000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -175K 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.219.2K-575.4K-1.4M-2.2M-3.0M201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-2740000
2014Free cash flow-2429000
2015Free cash flow-2722000
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flow-1062000
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flow-310000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow-93000
2022Free cash flow-175000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3,312.3% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,962%3,721%2,481%1,240%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets56.4%
2014Liabilities / assets102.7%
2015Liabilities / assets194.6%
2016Liabilities / assets386.9%
2017Liabilities / assets1,079.9%
2018Liabilities / assets1,075.6%
2019Liabilities / assets4,594.2%
2020Liabilities / assets3,995.2%
2021Liabilities / assets3,075%
2022Liabilities / assets3,312.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.12×0.84×0.56×0.28×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 8.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8099000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -8099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2735000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,000
Exact value

Exact value: 5000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-2735000 − 5000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2740000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7379000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2425000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-2425000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7619000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -7619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2674000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,000
Exact value

Exact value: 48000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 48000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-2674000 − 48000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2722000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5057000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -5057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1821000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1947000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1059000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-1059000 − 3000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1027000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 576,000
Exact value

Exact value: -576000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1086000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 301,000
Exact value

Exact value: -301000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 9000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 310,000
Calculation and evidence

-301000 − 9000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -310000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 528,000
Exact value

Exact value: -528000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 705,000
Exact value

Exact value: -705000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 486,000
Exact value

Exact value: -486000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89,000
Exact value

Exact value: -89000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -89000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,000
Calculation and evidence

-89000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 711,000
Exact value

Exact value: -711000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 172,000
Exact value

Exact value: -172000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 175,000
Calculation and evidence

-172000 − 3000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

129 filings · 3,201 latest values · 3,201 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000727634, 727634, ISGN, ISIGN, edgar:727634

Also known as COMMUNICATION INTELLIGENCE CORP, Communication Intelligence Corp, iSign Solutions Inc., iSign Solutions Inc.