EVERSOURCE ENERGY

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 13.55B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 11.9B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

13.5 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13547200000 USD Source

Operating margin

22.06%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2988600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13547200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.11 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4113572000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-45.1 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4113572000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4158669000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
135 million USD Source
Exact value

135400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
375 million shares Source
Exact value

375416880 shares

Reported share-count change

2.40% · 8.81 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 366608052 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 375416880 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 11.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.55 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13547200000 − 11900800000 = 1646400000 USD

    11900800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13547200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +90.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4113572000 − 2159737000 = 1953835000 USD

    2159737000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4113572000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4158669000 − 4480529000 = -321860000 USD

    4480529000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4158669000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.55 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.56 billion 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.99 billion 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.11 billion 30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.16 billion 31% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 45.1 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3111910700000 9511400000 Derived 2399300000 UnavailableUnavailable-2690688000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3111900800000 9492100000 Derived 2408700000 UnavailableUnavailable-2320792000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3113547200000 10558600000 Derived 2988600000 UnavailableUnavailable-45097000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6B11.0B7.3B3.7B0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Revenue11910700000
2024Revenue11900800000
2025Revenue13547200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%10.9%6.9%2.8%-1.2%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-0.1%
2025Year over year13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%13%-0%-13%-26%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin20.1%
2024Operating margin20.2%
2025Operating margin22.1%
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin-22.6%
2024Free cash flow margin-19.5%
2025Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow1646161000
2024Operating cash flow2159737000
2025Operating cash flow4113572000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -45.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215.3M-565.0M-1.3B-2.1B-2.9B202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-2690688000
2024Free cash flow-2320792000
2025Free cash flow-45097000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.65× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.82×0.61×0.41×0.20×0.00×2023-12-3120242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1646161000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1646161000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4336849000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4336849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.69 billion
Calculation and evidence

1646161000 − 4336849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2690688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2159737000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2159737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4480529000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4480529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

2159737000 − 4480529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2320792000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4113572000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4113572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4158669000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 4158669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.1 million
Calculation and evidence

4113572000 − 4158669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

237 filings · 211 latest values · 211 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000072741, 72741, ES, edgar:72741

Also known as EVERSOURCE ENERGY, EVERSOURCE ENERGY, NORTHEAST UTILITIES, NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM