Revenue
13.5 billion USD
2025 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 13547200000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 13.55B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 11.9B.
135400000 USD
375416880 shares
2.40% · 8.81 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 13.55 billion
–
13547200000 − 11900800000 = 1646400000 USD
11900800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13547200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.11 billion
–
4113572000 − 2159737000 = 1953835000 USD
2159737000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4113572000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.48 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.16 billion
–
4158669000 − 4480529000 = -321860000 USD
4480529000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4158669000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 11910700000 | 9511400000 Derived | 2399300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2690688000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 11900800000 | 9492100000 Derived | 2408700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2320792000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 13547200000 | 10558600000 Derived | 2988600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -45097000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Revenue | 11910700000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 11900800000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 13547200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -22.6% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1646161000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2159737000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 4113572000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -2690688000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -2320792000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -45097000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 1646161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 4336849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.69 billion Calculation and evidence1646161000 − 4336849000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2690688000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2159737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 4480529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.32 billion Calculation and evidence2159737000 − 4480529000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2320792000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 4113572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 4158669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.1 million Calculation and evidence4113572000 − 4158669000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45097000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
237 filings · 211 latest values · 211 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000072741, 72741, ES, edgar:72741
Also known as EVERSOURCE ENERGY, EVERSOURCE ENERGY, NORTHEAST UTILITIES, NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM