Accelerate Diagnostics, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 11.7M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 12.06M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.82 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-281.68%

2024 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -35310000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -27378000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11698000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8882000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.1 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.1 million USD Source
Exact value

15098000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
80 thousand USD Source
Exact value

80000 USD

Shares outstanding
25.2 million shares Source
Exact value

25186582 shares

Reported share-count change

72.87% · 10.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 14569500 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 25186582 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.7 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2921000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2986000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2975000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11698000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8882000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

-49.9 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -11588000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14639000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -50000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -40500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-24.2 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11698000 − 12059000 = -361000 USD

    12059000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11698000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 61.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 50 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -50000000 − -61618000 = 11618000 USD

    -61618000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -50000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 40.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24200000 − -40196000 = 15996000 USD

    -40196000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24200000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.99 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 38.01 million 325% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 35.31 million −302% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.69 million 126% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 50 million −427% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 24.2 million −207% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 31,086% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 27,133% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,637% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,517% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 883% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 671% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 707% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 593% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 548% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 402% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31147000 45696000 Derived -45549000 -51000 Derived -45498000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31246000 66747000 Derived -66501000 -127000 Derived -66374000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-314177000 68361000 Derived -64184000 -156000 Derived -64028000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-315670000 86039000 Derived -80369000 7957000 Derived -88326000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-319297000 82128000 Derived -72831000 11474000 Derived -84305000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111165000 74865000 Derived -63700000 14508000 Derived -78208000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3111782000 83342000 Derived -71560000 6142000 Derived -77702000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3112752000 75557000 Derived -62805000 -312000 Derived -62493000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3112059000 66087000 Derived -54028000 7590000 Derived -61618000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3111698000 47008000 Derived -35310000 14690000 Derived -50000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.7M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M10.3M6.9M3.4M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue147000
2016Revenue246000
2017Revenue4177000
2018Revenue5670000
2019Revenue9297000
2020Revenue11165000
2021Revenue11782000
2022Revenue12752000
2023Revenue12059000
2024Revenue11698000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,726%1,261%796%331%-134%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year20.5%
2016Year over year67.3%
2017Year over year1,598%
2018Year over year35.7%
2019Year over year64%
2020Year over year20.1%
2021Year over year5.5%
2022Year over year8.2%
2023Year over year-5.4%
2024Year over year-3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -301.8% 2024
Net margin -427.4% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,479%-6,507%-15,493%-24,479%-33,465%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-30,985.7%
2016Operating margin-27,032.9%
2017Operating margin-1,536.6%
2018Operating margin-1,417.4%
2019Operating margin-783.4%
2020Operating margin-570.5%
2021Operating margin-607.4%
2022Operating margin-492.5%
2023Operating margin-448%
2024Operating margin-301.8%
2015Net margin-30,951%
2016Net margin-26,981.3%
2017Net margin-1,532.9%
2018Net margin-1,557.8%
2019Net margin-906.8%
2020Net margin-700.5%
2021Net margin-659.5%
2022Net margin-490.1%
2023Net margin-511%
2024Net margin-427.4%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -24.2M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M-14.2M-33.9M-53.5M-73.2M201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-35126000
2016Operating cash flow-53408000
2017Operating cash flow-55746000
2018Operating cash flow-67756000
2019Operating cash flow-64794000
2020Operating cash flow-50394000
2021Operating cash flow-47323000
2022Operating cash flow-48728000
2023Operating cash flow-40196000
2024Operating cash flow-24200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

296.2% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.320%240%160%80%0%201520202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets4.5%
2016Liabilities / assets6.1%
2017Liabilities / assets5.4%
2018Liabilities / assets69%
2019Liabilities / assets105.5%
2020Liabilities / assets167.2%
2021Liabilities / assets142.2%
2022Liabilities / assets134.2%
2023Liabilities / assets163.4%
2024Liabilities / assets296.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.71× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.31×20.48×13.65×6.83×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities25.28×
2016Current assets / current liabilities19.44×
2017Current assets / current liabilities17.75×
2018Current assets / current liabilities22.88×
2019Current assets / current liabilities14.93×
2020Current assets / current liabilities11.76×
2021Current assets / current liabilities10.56×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 45.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45498000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -45498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35126000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -35126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 66.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66374000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -66374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53408000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -53408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 64.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64028000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -64028000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55746000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -55746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 88.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88326000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -88326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67756000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -67756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 84.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84305000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -84305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64794000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -64794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 78.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78208000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -78208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50394000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -50394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 77.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77702000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -77702000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47323000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -47323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 62.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62493000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -62493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48728000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -48728000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 61.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61618000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -61618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40196000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -40196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -50000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24200000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -24200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

280 filings · 4,284 latest values · 4,284 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000727207, 727207, AXDX, edgar:727207

Also known as ACCELERATE DIAGNOSTICS, INC., ACCELERATE DIAGNOSTICS, INC., ACCELR8 TECHNOLOGY CORP, Accelerate Diagnostics, Inc, Accelerate Diagnostics, Inc., Accelr8 Technology Corp, Accelr8 Technology Corp., Accelr8 Technology Corporation