Revenue
123 million USD
1997-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 123341900 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-09-14 to 1997-12-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
123 million USD
1997-10-31 · USD
-3.47%
1997-10-31 · %
-723 thousand USD
1997-10-31 · USD
-13.6 million USD
1997-10-31 · USD
22518064 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
460 million USD
1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
6.36 million USD
1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
16.7 million USD
1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
31.8 million USD
1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
-15.1 million USD
1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-15.
Financial data available through: 1997-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 417.26 million
–
Current period
USD 437.11 million
–
437107260 − 417261697 = 19845563 USD
417261697 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source437107260 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.63 million
–
Current period
USD 7.28 million
–
7280667 − 10630276 = -3349609 USD
10630276 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7280667 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.72 million
–
Current period
USD 24.14 million
–
24135210 − 8721436 = 15413774 USD
8721436 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24135210 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.98 million
–
Current period
USD 23.53 million
–
23527407 − 24982790 = -1455383 USD
24982790 USD · 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23527407 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31 | 316880544 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3718889 | 9464394 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | 335467743 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6500470 | 489965 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | 348130390 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8405734 | -348789 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 417261697 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10630276 | -16261354 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 437107260 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7280667 | 607803 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 316880544 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 335467743 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 348130390 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 417261697 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 437107260 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 16095504 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 21616406 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 21578641 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 8721436 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 24135210 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 9464394 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 489965 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -348789 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -16261354 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 607803 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.44× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-02-01 – 1993-01-31 | USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: 3718889 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.1 million Exact valueExact value: 16095504 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.63 million Exact valueExact value: 6631110 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.46 million Calculation and evidence16095504 − 6631110 USD Exact free cash flow: 9464394 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | USD 6.5 million Exact valueExact value: 6500470 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.62 million Exact valueExact value: 21616406 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.13 million Exact valueExact value: 21126441 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489,965 Calculation and evidence21616406 − 21126441 USD Exact free cash flow: 489965 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | USD 8.41 million Exact valueExact value: 8405734 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.58 million Exact valueExact value: 21578641 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.93 million Exact valueExact value: 21927430 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 348,789 Calculation and evidence21578641 − 21927430 USD Exact free cash flow: -348789 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | USD 10.63 million Exact valueExact value: 10630276 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.72 million Exact valueExact value: 8721436 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.98 million Exact valueExact value: 24982790 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.26 million Calculation and evidence8721436 − 24982790 USD Exact free cash flow: -16261354 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 7.28 million Exact valueExact value: 7280667 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.14 million Exact valueExact value: 24135210 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.53 million Exact valueExact value: 23527407 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 607,803 Calculation and evidence24135210 − 23527407 USD Exact free cash flow: 607803 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000727162, 727162, edgar:727162
Also known as GRAPHIC INDUSTRIES INC