PURCHASESOFT INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-16 to 2008-05-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

168 thousand USD

2007-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.83%

2007-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
78.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

78365 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2006-05-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.4%

    Prior period

    USD 382,601

    –

    Current period

    USD 541,011

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    541011 − 382601 = 158410 USD

    382601 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    541011 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 460,364

    Prior period

    −USD 667,835

    –

    Current period

    −USD 207,471

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -207471 − -667835 = 460364 USD

    -667835 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -207471 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 231,152

    Prior period

    −USD 181,196

    –

    Current period

    USD 49,956

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49956 − -181196 = 231152 USD

    -181196 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49956 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -61%

    Prior period

    USD 3,687

    –

    Current period

    USD 1,437

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1437 − 3687 = -2250 USD

    3687 USD · 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1437 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

  • Revenue USD 541,011 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 739,265 137% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 198,254 −37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9,217 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 207,471 −38% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 49,956 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1,437 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 48,519 9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 617% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 403% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,279% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31305132 1883300 Derived -1578168 -1688 Derived -1576480 -709837 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31599373 2415531 Derived -1816158 7042 Derived -1823200 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31199035 6526348 Derived -6327313 -21701 Derived -6305612 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31382601 980924 Derived -598323 69512 Derived -667835 -184883 Derived
Source
2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31541011 739265 Derived -198254 9217 Derived -207471 48519 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 541K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.647.3K485.5K323.7K161.8K0.019961997200220052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue305132
1997Revenue599373
2002Revenue199035
2005Revenue382601
2006Revenue541011

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%19961997200220052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year96.4%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year41.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.6% 2006
Net margin -38.3% 2006
Free cash flow margin 9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.264%-661%-1,585%-2,510%-3,434%19961997200220052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-517.2%
1997Operating margin-303%
2002Operating margin-3,179%
2005Operating margin-156.4%
2006Operating margin-36.6%
1996Net margin-516.7%
1997Net margin-304.2%
2002Net margin-3,168.1%
2005Net margin-174.6%
2006Net margin-38.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-232.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-48.3%
2006Free cash flow margin9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 50K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.2K-102.9K-314.1K-525.2K-736.4K19961997200220052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-678114
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-181196
2006Operating cash flow49956

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 48.5K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109.2K-110.7K-330.7K-550.6K-770.5K19961997200220052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-709837
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow-184883
2006Free cash flow48519

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

291.2% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.314%236%157%79%0%19961997-05-312002-05-312005-05-312006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets77.2%
1997-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets291.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.2× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.70×5.77×3.85×1.92×0.00×199619972002-05-3120052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2002-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities7.13×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1576480 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: -1576480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 678,114
Exact value

Exact value: -678114 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: -678114 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,723
Exact value

Exact value: 31723 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 31723 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 709,837
Calculation and evidence

-678114 − 31723 USD

Exact free cash flow: -709837 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1823200 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -1823200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
−USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6305612 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -6305612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 202,514
Exact value

Exact value: 202514 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 202514 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
−USD 9,233
Exact value

Exact value: -9233 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: -9233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,204
Exact value

Exact value: 10204 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 10204 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,263
Exact value

Exact value: 1263 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 1263 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,941
Calculation and evidence

10204 − 1263 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8941 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
−USD 394,317
Exact value

Exact value: -394317 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: -394317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94,420
Exact value

Exact value: -94420 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: -94420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,393
Exact value

Exact value: 14393 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 14393 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108,813
Calculation and evidence

-94420 − 14393 USD

Exact free cash flow: -108813 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31
−USD 667,835
Exact value

Exact value: -667835 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: -667835 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181,196
Exact value

Exact value: -181196 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: -181196 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,687
Exact value

Exact value: 3687 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 3687 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 184,883
Calculation and evidence

-181196 − 3687 USD

Exact free cash flow: -184883 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31
−USD 207,471
Exact value

Exact value: -207471 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: -207471 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,956
Exact value

Exact value: 49956 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 49956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,437
Exact value

Exact value: 1437 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 1437 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,519
Calculation and evidence

49956 − 1437 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48519 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000727063, 727063, edgar:727063

Also known as GREENTREE SOFTWARE INC