Revenue
43.6 million USD
2007-12-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 43637000 USD Source
56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-07 to 2008-01-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
43.6 million USD
2007-12-01 · USD
7.73%
2007-12-01 · %
-745 thousand USD
2007-12-01 · USD
9887000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-01-10.
Financial data available through: 2005-05-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 100.61 million
–
Current period
USD 113.08 million
–
113075000 − 100609000 = 12466000 USD
100609000 USD · 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29
Inspect prior input Prior source113075000 USD · 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.73 million
–
Current period
USD 6.94 million
–
6936000 − 6726000 = 210000 USD
6726000 USD · 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29
Inspect prior input Prior source6936000 USD · 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.49 million
–
Current period
USD 6.16 million
–
6163000 − 8492000 = -2329000 USD
8492000 USD · 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29
Inspect prior input Prior source6163000 USD · 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.35 million
–
Current period
USD 4.16 million
–
4163000 − 2352000 = 1811000 USD
2352000 USD · 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29
Inspect prior input Prior source4163000 USD · 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30 | 97324000 | 102235000 Derived | -4911000 | -1703000 Derived | -3208000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30 | 102884000 | 108235000 Derived | -5351000 | 616000 Derived | -5967000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-05-30 – 1999-05-29 | 109054000 | 101812000 Derived | 7242000 | 2445000 Derived | 4797000 | 6984000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-06-04 – 2000-06-03 | 113868000 | 105269000 Derived | 8599000 | 2634000 Derived | 5965000 | 3262000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02 | 113286000 | 109761000 Derived | 3525000 | 239000 Derived | 3286000 | 2235000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-06-02 – 2002-06-01 | 122133000 | 120227000 Derived | 1906000 | 1321000 Derived | 585000 | 6797000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31 | 95683000 | 95139000 Derived | 544000 | -2197000 Derived | 2741000 | -5472000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29 | 100609000 | 98510000 Derived | 2099000 | -4627000 Derived | 6726000 | 6140000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28 | 113075000 | 109622000 Derived | 3453000 | -3483000 Derived | 6936000 | 2000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 91932000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 97324000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 102884000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 109054000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 113868000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 113286000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 122133000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 95683000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 100609000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 113075000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -21.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -5.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 22.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 9191000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 6468000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 4978000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 10190000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -2809000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 8492000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 6163000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 6984000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 3262000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 2235000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 6797000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -5472000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 6140000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 2000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 16.1% |
|
| 1997-05-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 21.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 21.6% |
|
| 2000-06-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 16.9% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 21.6% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 18.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.15× |
|
| 1997-05-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.43× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2000-06-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.24× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.66× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.95× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.07× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.81× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-05-31 – 1997-05-30 | −USD 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: -3208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.37 million Exact valueExact value: 4370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-05-30 – 1998-05-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 680,000 Exact valueExact value: -680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-05-31 – 1998-05-30 | −USD 5.97 million Exact valueExact value: -5967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.9 million Exact valueExact value: 1897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-05-30 – 1999-05-29 | USD 4.8 million Exact valueExact value: 4797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.19 million Exact valueExact value: 9191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: 2207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.98 million Calculation and evidence9191000 − 2207000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6984000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-06-04 – 2000-06-03 | USD 5.97 million Exact valueExact value: 5965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.47 million Exact valueExact value: 6468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: 3206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.26 million Calculation and evidence6468000 − 3206000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02 | USD 3.29 million Exact valueExact value: 3286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 million Exact valueExact value: 4978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: 2743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.24 million Calculation and evidence4978000 − 2743000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2235000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-06-02 – 2002-06-01 | USD 585,000 Exact valueExact value: 585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: 10190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.39 million Exact valueExact value: 3393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.8 million Calculation and evidence10190000 − 3393000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6797000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31 | USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: 2741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.81 million Exact valueExact value: -2809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.66 million Exact valueExact value: 2663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.47 million Calculation and evidence-2809000 − 2663000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5472000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-05-30 – 2004-05-29 | USD 6.73 million Exact valueExact value: 6726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.49 million Exact valueExact value: 8492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.14 million Calculation and evidence8492000 − 2352000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6140000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-05-29 – 2005-05-28 | USD 6.94 million Exact valueExact value: 6936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.16 million Exact valueExact value: 6163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 million Calculation and evidence6163000 − 4163000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000727008, 727008, edgar:727008
Also known as EZ EM INC