LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 15.03B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.29B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.35 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4347000000 USD Source

Net margin

20.68%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 899000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4347000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-139 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 168000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 307000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.24 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

2238000000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.53 billion USD Source
Exact value

1526000000 USD

Shares outstanding
10 million shares Source
Exact value

10000000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10000000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 10000000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15028000000 − 12288000000 = 2740000000 USD

    12288000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15028000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -54.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 965 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    965000000 − 2130000000 = -1165000000 USD

    2130000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    965000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.7 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 687 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    687000000 − -1009000000 = 1696000000 USD

    -1009000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    687000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 965 million 6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 687 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118512000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3297000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3117557000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1675000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3110059000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1788000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112288000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2130000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3115028000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable965000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0B15.0B10.0B5.0B0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue18512000000
2022Revenue17557000000
2023Revenue10059000000
2024Revenue12288000000
2025Revenue15028000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%9%-10%-29%-48%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-5.2%
2023Year over year-42.7%
2024Year over year22.2%
2025Year over year22.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%10%0%-10%-21%2021-12-312022-12-312023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021Net margin17.8%
2022Net margin-9.5%
2023Net margin-17.8%
2024Net margin17.3%
2025Net margin6.4%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 687M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3B2.8B1.4B14.8M-1.4B20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-176000000
2022Operating cash flow3866000000
2023Operating cash flow-764000000
2024Operating cash flow-1009000000
2025Operating cash flow687000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%2021-12-312022202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets97.4%
2023Liabilities / assets97.2%
2024Liabilities / assets97.4%
2025Liabilities / assets97.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 3.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3297000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3297000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176 million
Exact value

Exact value: -176000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -176000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1675000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1675000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3866000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3866000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 1.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1788000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1788000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 764 million
Exact value

Exact value: -764000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -764000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2130000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2130000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1009000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1009000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 965 million
Exact value

Exact value: 965000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 965000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 687 million
Exact value

Exact value: 687000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 687000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 4,048 latest values · 4,048 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000726865, 726865, edgar:726865

Also known as LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO /IN/, THE LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY