Revenue
8.54 million USD
2006-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8542237 USD Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 2008-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1643828 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
18.8 million USD
2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31
-896 thousand USD
2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-31.
Financial data available through: 2007-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 1.12 million
–
Current period
USD 304,071
–
304071 − -1124845 = 1428916 USD
-1124845 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source304071 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 209,129
–
Current period
USD 5.61 million
–
5607742 − -209129 = 5816871 USD
-209129 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5607742 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 592,843
–
Current period
USD 1.03 million
–
1028220 − 592843 = 435377 USD
592843 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1028220 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | 4587633 | 6716791 Derived | -2129158 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | 6317114 | 5950600 Derived | 366514 | 235312 Derived | 131202 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 12316246 | 11362933 Derived | 953313 | 772556 Derived | 180757 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | 12758124 | 14000309 Derived | -1242185 | -76547 Derived | -1165638 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | 14400145 | 13381210 Derived | 1018935 | 775359 Derived | 243576 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | 10425395 | 9577078 Derived | 848317 | 3196322 Derived | -2348005 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | 11185254 | 9893706 Derived | 1291548 | 468945 Derived | 822603 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | 11686649 | 11059712 Derived | 626937 | 194408 Derived | 432529 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4587633 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 6317114 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 12316246 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 12758124 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 14400145 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 10425395 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 11185254 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 11686649 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 37.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 95% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -27.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -46.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1997-10-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -9.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1581615 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 550575 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 35.1% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 53.6% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
| 2000-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 56.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 65.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2000-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2002-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.84× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | USD 131,202 Exact valueExact value: 131202 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | USD 180,757 Exact valueExact value: 180757 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | −USD 1.17 million Exact valueExact value: -1165638 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | USD 243,576 Exact valueExact value: 243576 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | −USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: -2348005 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | USD 822,603 Exact valueExact value: 822603 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: 1581615 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | USD 432,529 Exact valueExact value: 432529 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 550,575 Exact valueExact value: 550575 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | −USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: -1124845 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 209,129 Exact valueExact value: -209129 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 592,843 Exact valueExact value: 592843 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 801,972 Calculation and evidence-209129 − 592843 USD Exact free cash flow: -801972 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 | USD 304,071 Exact valueExact value: 304071 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.61 million Exact valueExact value: 5607742 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: 1028220 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.58 million Calculation and evidence5607742 − 1028220 USD Exact free cash flow: 4579522 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000726603, 726603, edgar:726603
Also known as TOUCHSTONE APPLIED SCIENCE ASSOCIATES INC /NY/