QUESTAR ASSESSMENT, INC.

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 2008-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.54 million USD

2006-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.88%

2006-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1014683 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8542237 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.64 million USD Source
Exact value

1643828 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.8 million USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11686649 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8008945 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3074014 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3481703 USD · 2006-02-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8542237 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source

Net income

-896 thousand USD

2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1871296 USD · 2007-02-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 616564 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 304071 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 2032003 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1656371 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2007-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-10-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 304,071

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    304071 − -1124845 = 1428916 USD

    -1124845 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    304071 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 209,129

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5607742 − -209129 = 5816871 USD

    -209129 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5607742 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +73.4%

    Prior period

    USD 592,843

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1028220 − 592843 = 435377 USD

    592843 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1028220 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31

  • Revenue USD 11.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.99 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.07 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 626,937 5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 194,408 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 432,529 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 550,575 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2001 93%
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −23% of revenue.
  • 2004 88%
  • 2005 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-314587633 6716791 Derived -2129158 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-316317114 5950600 Derived 366514 235312 Derived 131202 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-3112316246 11362933 Derived 953313 772556 Derived 180757 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-3112758124 14000309 Derived -1242185 -76547 Derived -1165638 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-3114400145 13381210 Derived 1018935 775359 Derived 243576 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-3110425395 9577078 Derived 848317 3196322 Derived -2348005 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-3111185254 9893706 Derived 1291548 468945 Derived 822603 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-3111686649 11059712 Derived 626937 194408 Derived 432529 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6M11.7M7.8M3.9M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue4587633
1998Revenue6317114
1999Revenue12316246
2000Revenue12758124
2001Revenue14400145
2002Revenue10425395
2004Revenue11185254
2005Revenue11686649

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%69%34%-2%-37%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year37.7%
1999Year over year95%
2000Year over year3.6%
2001Year over year12.9%
2002Year over year-27.6%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.4% 2005
Net margin 3.7% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-1%-17%-34%-51%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-46.4%
1998Operating margin5.8%
1999Operating margin7.7%
2000Operating margin-9.7%
2001Operating margin7.1%
2002Operating margin8.1%
2004Operating margin11.5%
2005Operating margin5.4%
1997-10-31Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin2.1%
1999Net margin1.5%
2000Net margin-9.1%
2001Net margin1.7%
2002Net margin-22.5%
2004Net margin7.4%
2005Net margin3.7%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 550.6K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.3M854.1K427.0K0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow1581615
2005Operating cash flow550575

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.3% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%199720012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets35.1%
1998Liabilities / assets53.6%
1999Liabilities / assets58.2%
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets56.6%
2002Liabilities / assets65.3%
2004Liabilities / assets31.1%
2005Liabilities / assets42.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.06×2.30×1.53×0.77×0.00×199720012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2002-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 131,202
Exact value

Exact value: 131202 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 131202 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 180,757
Exact value

Exact value: 180757 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 180757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1165638 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -1165638 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
USD 243,576
Exact value

Exact value: 243576 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 243576 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2348005 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -2348005 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
USD 822,603
Exact value

Exact value: 822603 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 822603 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1581615 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 1581615 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
USD 432,529
Exact value

Exact value: 432529 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 432529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550,575
Exact value

Exact value: 550575 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 550575 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1124845 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -1124845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 209,129
Exact value

Exact value: -209129 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -209129 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,843
Exact value

Exact value: 592843 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 592843 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 801,972
Calculation and evidence

-209129 − 592843 USD

Exact free cash flow: -801972 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
USD 304,071
Exact value

Exact value: 304071 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 304071 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5607742 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 5607742 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1028220 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 1028220 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.58 million
Calculation and evidence

5607742 − 1028220 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4579522 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000726603, 726603, edgar:726603

Also known as TOUCHSTONE APPLIED SCIENCE ASSOCIATES INC /NY/