Revenue
484 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 484036000 USD Source
140 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-23 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
484 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
15.14%
2019 Q2 · %
52.8 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
1314108000 USD
2929522000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.02 billion USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
364 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
459 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.85 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.01 billion
–
2009734000 − 1848959000 = 160775000 USD
1848959000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2009734000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 194.12 million
–
Current period
USD 412.57 million
–
412571000 − 194119000 = 218452000 USD
194119000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source412571000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 222.59 million
–
Current period
USD 469.21 million
–
469205000 − 222585000 = 246620000 USD
222585000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source469205000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-29 | 1147240000 | 948200000 Derived | 199040000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 1780625000 | 1475801000 Derived | 304824000 | -171839000 Derived | 476663000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-31 | 1801967000 | 2071302000 Derived | -269335000 | 50583000 Derived | -319918000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1947930000 | 1539158000 Derived | 408772000 | 394526000 Derived | 14246000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1848959000 | 1763306000 Derived | 85653000 | -108466000 Derived | 194119000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2009734000 | 1521294000 Derived | 488440000 | 75869000 Derived | 412571000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1147240000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1780625000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1801967000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1947930000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1848959000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2009734000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 55.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -17.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 378455000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 25944000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 284165000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 222585000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 469205000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 60.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 57.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.16× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.64× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | USD 476.66 million Exact valueExact value: 476663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378.46 million Exact valueExact value: 378455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 319.92 million Exact valueExact value: -319918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.94 million Exact valueExact value: 25944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 14.25 million Exact valueExact value: 14246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.17 million Exact valueExact value: 284165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 194.12 million Exact valueExact value: 194119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.59 million Exact valueExact value: 222585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 412.57 million Exact valueExact value: 412571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 469.21 million Exact valueExact value: 469205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
140 filings · 2,699 latest values · 2,699 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000726513, 726513, TRCO, edgar:726513
Also known as TRIBUNE CO, TRIBUNE MEDIA CO, TRIBUNE MEDIA COMPANY, Tribune Media Company