Revenue
52.6 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 52604000 USD Source
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-31 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
15794000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
147 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
-70 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
-54.8 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
7.08 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
-61.9 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 47.35 million
–
Current period
USD 111.24 million
–
111242000 − 47345000 = 63897000 USD
47345000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source111242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 62.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 88.11 million
–
-88106000 − -62497000 = -25609000 USD
-62497000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-88106000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 69.32 million
–
Current period
−USD 60.86 million
–
-60860000 − -69319000 = 8459000 USD
-69319000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-60860000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.46 million
–
Current period
USD 5.26 million
–
5264000 − 5459000 = -195000 USD
5459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5264000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 47568000 | 90805000 Derived | -43237000 | -6658000 Derived | -36579000 | -30931000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 53667000 | 85386000 Derived | -31719000 | -3758000 Derived | -27961000 | -22987000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 49187000 | 77362000 Derived | -28175000 | -1793000 Derived | -26382000 | -22189000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 64223000 | 86243000 Derived | -22020000 | -3617000 Derived | -18403000 | -25804000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 47429000 | 87166000 Derived | -39737000 | -1070000 Derived | -38667000 | -24064000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 73715000 | 85706000 Derived | -11991000 | -9628000 Derived | -2363000 | 6569000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 28355000 | 52688000 Derived | -24333000 | -4269000 Derived | -20064000 | -13459000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 12624000 | 54996000 Derived | -42372000 | 150000 Derived | -42522000 | -35994000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 47345000 | 112521000 Derived | -65176000 | -2679000 Derived | -62497000 | -74778000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 111242000 | 187477000 Derived | -76235000 | 11871000 Derived | -88106000 | -66124000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 47568000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 53667000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 49187000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 64223000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 47429000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 73715000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 28355000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 12624000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 47345000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 111242000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | 89.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -8.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 30.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 55.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -61.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -55.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 275% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 135% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -90.9% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -59.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -57.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -34.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -83.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -16.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -85.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -335.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -137.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -68.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -76.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -52.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -53.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -28.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -81.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -70.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -336.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -132% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -79.2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -65% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -42.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -45.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -40.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -50.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -47.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -285.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -157.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -59.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -28415000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -19555000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -16491000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -19122000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -21574000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 9045000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -8484000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -34648000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -69319000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -60860000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -30931000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -22987000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -22189000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -25804000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -24064000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 6569000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -13459000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -35994000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -74778000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -66124000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 17.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 48.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 46% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 63.8% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 79.6% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 97.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.38× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.17× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 36.58 million Exact valueExact value: -36579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.42 million Exact valueExact value: -28415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.93 million Calculation and evidence-28415000 − 2516000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30931000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 27.96 million Exact valueExact value: -27961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.56 million Exact valueExact value: -19555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.43 million Exact valueExact value: 3432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.99 million Calculation and evidence-19555000 − 3432000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22987000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 26.38 million Exact valueExact value: -26382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.49 million Exact valueExact value: -16491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: 5698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.19 million Calculation and evidence-16491000 − 5698000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 18.4 million Exact valueExact value: -18403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.12 million Exact valueExact value: -19122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.68 million Exact valueExact value: 6682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.8 million Calculation and evidence-19122000 − 6682000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25804000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 38.67 million Exact valueExact value: -38667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.57 million Exact valueExact value: -21574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: 2490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.06 million Calculation and evidence-21574000 − 2490000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24064000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 2.36 million Exact valueExact value: -2363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.05 million Exact valueExact value: 9045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 million Exact valueExact value: 2476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.57 million Calculation and evidence9045000 − 2476000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6569000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 20.06 million Exact valueExact value: -20064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.48 million Exact valueExact value: -8484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.98 million Exact valueExact value: 4975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.46 million Calculation and evidence-8484000 − 4975000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 42.52 million Exact valueExact value: -42522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.65 million Exact valueExact value: -34648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 million Exact valueExact value: 1346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.99 million Calculation and evidence-34648000 − 1346000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35994000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 62.5 million Exact valueExact value: -62497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69.32 million Exact valueExact value: -69319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.46 million Exact valueExact value: 5459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.78 million Calculation and evidence-69319000 − 5459000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74778000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 88.11 million Exact valueExact value: -88106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.86 million Exact valueExact value: -60860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.26 million Exact valueExact value: 5264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.12 million Calculation and evidence-60860000 − 5264000 USD Exact free cash flow: -66124000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000726512, 726512, edgar:726512
Also known as SCIOS NOVA INC