TELEBYTE TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-15 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.15 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.16%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1863 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1154923 USD Source

Operating cash flow

295 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36896 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -257686 USD Source

Free cash flow

277 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36896 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -257686 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19648 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2498 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
118 thousand USD Source
Exact value

117716 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-268 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -362524 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -313188 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -155763 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -70809 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8138 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

347 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 250798 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59785 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66119 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -257686 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66119 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36896 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -257686 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

21.8 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11001 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8843 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 741 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2498 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 741 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19648 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2498 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

326 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 250798 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59785 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66119 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -257686 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -66119 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36896 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -257686 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11001 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8843 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 741 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2498 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 741 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19648 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2498 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5775111 − 6464528 = -689417 USD

    6464528 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5775111 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -179.1%

    Prior period

    USD 503,922

    –

    Current period

    −USD 398,507

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -398507 − 503922 = -902429 USD

    503922 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -398507 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.37 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.11 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 704,668 −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 306,161 −5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 398,507 −6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 574,680 −10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 173,999 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 748,679 −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 86%
  • 2000 88%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313789972 3498382 Derived 291590 9619 Derived 281971 -59831 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313758953 3608827 Derived 150126 48534 Derived 101592 207889 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314136685 4058773 Derived 77912 47457 Derived 30455 47689 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315479603 4953234 Derived 526369 59544 Derived 466825 217110 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315568787 5176874 Derived 391913 58413 Derived 333500 230946 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315670600 4899426 Derived 771174 347869 Derived 423305 418692 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-316464528 5662248 Derived 802280 298358 Derived 503922 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315775111 6479779 Derived -704668 -306161 Derived -398507 -748679 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0M5.2M3.5M1.7M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3789972
1995Revenue3758953
1996Revenue4136685
1997Revenue5479603
1998Revenue5568787
1999Revenue5670600
2000Revenue6464528
2001Revenue5775111

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%23%11%-2%-14%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-0.8%
1996Year over year10%
1997Year over year32.5%
1998Year over year1.6%
1999Year over year1.8%
2000Year over year14%
2001Year over year-10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.2% 2001
Net margin -6.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -13% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%8.0%0.3%-7.4%-15.1%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7.7%
1995Operating margin4%
1996Operating margin1.9%
1997Operating margin9.6%
1998Operating margin7%
1999Operating margin13.6%
2000Operating margin12.4%
2001Operating margin-12.2%
1994Net margin7.4%
1995Net margin2.7%
1996Net margin0.7%
1997Net margin8.5%
1998Net margin6%
1999Net margin7.5%
2000Net margin7.8%
2001Net margin-6.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1995Free cash flow margin5.5%
1996Free cash flow margin1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin4%
1998Free cash flow margin4.1%
1999Free cash flow margin7.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-13%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -574.7K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.679.4K342.7K5.9K-330.8K-667.6K199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow25049
1995Operating cash flow320050
1996Operating cash flow107760
1997Operating cash flow254507
1998Operating cash flow274302
1999Operating cash flow586536
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-574680

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -748.7K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.512.1K173.5K-165.0K-503.5K-842.1K199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-59831
1995Free cash flow207889
1996Free cash flow47689
1997Free cash flow217110
1998Free cash flow230946
1999Free cash flow418692
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-748679

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.87× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.14×6.86×4.57×2.29×0.00×199419982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities8.46×
1995Current assets / current liabilities7.03×
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.24×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 281,971
Exact value

Exact value: 281971 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 281971 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,049
Exact value

Exact value: 25049 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 25049 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,880
Exact value

Exact value: 84880 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 84880 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59,831
Calculation and evidence

25049 − 84880 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59831 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 101,592
Exact value

Exact value: 101592 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 101592 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320,050
Exact value

Exact value: 320050 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 320050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112,161
Exact value

Exact value: 112161 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 112161 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,889
Calculation and evidence

320050 − 112161 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207889 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 30,455
Exact value

Exact value: 30455 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,760
Exact value

Exact value: 107760 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 107760 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,071
Exact value

Exact value: 60071 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60071 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,689
Calculation and evidence

107760 − 60071 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47689 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 466,825
Exact value

Exact value: 466825 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 466825 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254,507
Exact value

Exact value: 254507 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 254507 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,397
Exact value

Exact value: 37397 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37397 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,110
Calculation and evidence

254507 − 37397 USD

Exact free cash flow: 217110 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 333,500
Exact value

Exact value: 333500 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 333500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274,302
Exact value

Exact value: 274302 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 274302 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,356
Exact value

Exact value: 43356 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 43356 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,946
Calculation and evidence

274302 − 43356 USD

Exact free cash flow: 230946 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 423,305
Exact value

Exact value: 423305 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 423305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,536
Exact value

Exact value: 586536 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 586536 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167,844
Exact value

Exact value: 167844 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 167844 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 418,692
Calculation and evidence

586536 − 167844 USD

Exact free cash flow: 418692 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 503,922
Exact value

Exact value: 503922 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 503922 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 398,507
Exact value

Exact value: -398507 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -398507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 574,680
Exact value

Exact value: -574680 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -574680 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173,999
Exact value

Exact value: 173999 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 173999 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 748,679
Calculation and evidence

-574680 − 173999 USD

Exact free cash flow: -748679 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000726451, 726451, edgar:726451