NAI TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-14 to 1999-01-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10 million USD

1998-09-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.38%

1998-09-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 38000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10021000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.01 million USD Source
Exact value

2013000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-01-22.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -24%

    Prior period

    USD 68.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51864000 − 68207000 = -16343000 USD

    68207000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51864000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -198.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2369000 − 2413000 = -4782000 USD

    2413000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2369000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94000 − -1649000 = 1743000 USD

    -1649000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 566,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 538,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    538000 − 566000 = -28000 USD

    566000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    538000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 51.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 51.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.34 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.37 million −4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 94,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 538,000 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 444,000 −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 88%
  • 1993 89%
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-3167315000 58908000 Derived 8407000 3356000 Derived 5051000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3181024000 72064000 Derived 8960000 3505000 Derived 5455000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3154520000 69109000 Derived -14589000 -2998000 Derived -11591000 -968000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3160008000 68883000 Derived -8875000 2744000 Derived -11619000 -765000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3168207000 62900000 Derived 5307000 2894000 Derived 2413000 -2215000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3151864000 51895000 Derived -31000 2338000 Derived -2369000 -444000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 51.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.5M65.6M43.8M21.9M0.0199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue67315000
1993Revenue81024000
1994Revenue54520000
1995Revenue60008000
1996Revenue68207000
1997Revenue51864000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%9%-6%-22%-37%199219951997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year20.4%
1994Year over year-32.7%
1995Year over year10.1%
1996Year over year13.7%
1997Year over year-24%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.1% 1997
Net margin -4.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%4%-7%-19%-30%199219951997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin12.5%
1993Operating margin11.1%
1994Operating margin-26.8%
1995Operating margin-14.8%
1996Operating margin7.8%
1997Operating margin-0.1%
1992Net margin7.5%
1993Net margin6.7%
1994Net margin-21.3%
1995Net margin-19.4%
1996Net margin3.5%
1997Net margin-4.6%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 94K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.262.6K-250.7K-764.0K-1.3M-1.8M199219951997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow-33000
1995Operating cash flow121000
1996Operating cash flow-1649000
1997Operating cash flow94000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -444K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177.2K-465.2K-1.1M-1.7M-2.4M199219951997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flow-968000
1995Free cash flow-765000
1996Free cash flow-2215000
1997Free cash flow-444000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets49.6%
1994Liabilities / assets62.2%
1995Liabilities / assets79%
1996Liabilities / assets61.4%
1997Liabilities / assets61%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.34×1.75×1.17×0.58×0.00×1992-12-3119951997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5051000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 5051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1928000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1928000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5455000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1484000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 11.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11591000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -11591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: -33000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -33000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 935,000
Exact value

Exact value: 935000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 968,000
Calculation and evidence

-33000 − 935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 11.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11619000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -11619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121,000
Exact value

Exact value: 121000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 886,000
Exact value

Exact value: 886000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 765,000
Calculation and evidence

121000 − 886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2413000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1649000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 566,000
Exact value

Exact value: 566000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-1649000 − 566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2369000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 94000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 538,000
Exact value

Exact value: 538000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 538000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 444,000
Calculation and evidence

94000 − 538000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000072575, 72575, edgar:72575