CALDERA CORP\

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-23 to 2008-01-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

112 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,672.28%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1877555 USD Source
  • Revenue: 112275 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.49 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1494365 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.52 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1494365 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26199 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3900 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-5.3 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -797114 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1952025 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1119774 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4324816 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1952025 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1298728 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.22 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -955726 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -197325 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1691221 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -955726 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2918427 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1691221 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1494365 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-01-24.

Financial data available through: 2006-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +72.9%

    Prior period

    USD 398,067

    –

    Current period

    USD 688,263

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    688263 − 398067 = 290196 USD

    398067 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    688263 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 219,152

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2424509 − -219152 = -2205357 USD

    -219152 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2424509 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2257127 − -6346823 = 8603950 USD

    -6346823 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2257127 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -86%

    Prior period

    USD 3.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 439,495

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    439495 − 3130023 = -2690528 USD

    3130023 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    439495 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

  • Revenue USD 688,263 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.4 million 349% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.71 million −249% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 712,487 104% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.42 million −352% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.26 million 328% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 439,495 64% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.82 million 264% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,509% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 866% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 349% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-300 32364 Derived -32364 -1929 Derived -30435 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-300 28606 Derived -28606 83015 Derived -111621 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-300 38274 Derived -38274 -1418 Derived -36856 -191548 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30100148 4515386 Derived -4415238 -90422 Derived -4324816 -3451806 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30398067 3448926 Derived -3050859 -2831707 Derived -219152 -9476846 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30688263 2400285 Derived -1712022 712487 Derived -2424509 1817632 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 688.3K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.743.3K557.5K371.7K185.8K0.0199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue100148
2005Revenue398067
2006Revenue688263

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

72.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year72.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -248.7% 2006
Net margin -352.3% 2006
Free cash flow margin 264.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.638%-717%-2,072%-3,427%-4,783%199920022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-4,408.7%
2005Operating margin-766.4%
2006Operating margin-248.7%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-4,318.4%
2005Net margin-55.1%
2006Net margin-352.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-3,446.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-2,380.7%
2006Free cash flow margin264.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.3M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M450.3K-2.0M-4.5M-7.0M199920022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-5058
2000Operating cash flow-68076
2001Operating cash flow-191548
2002Operating cash flow-2918427
2005Operating cash flow-6346823
2006Operating cash flow2257127

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-554.2K-3.8M-7.1M-10.4M199920022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-191548
2002Free cash flow-3451806
2005Free cash flow-9476846
2006Free cash flow1817632

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

311.1% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.336%252%168%84%0%1999-06-3020022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets47.9%
2005Liabilities / assets186.4%
2006Liabilities / assets311.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.81×4.36×2.91×1.45×0.00×199920022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.38×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 2,632
Exact value

Exact value: 2632 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 2632 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 480
Exact value

Exact value: 480 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 30,435
Exact value

Exact value: -30435 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -30435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,058
Exact value

Exact value: -5058 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -5058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 111,621
Exact value

Exact value: -111621 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -111621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68,076
Exact value

Exact value: -68076 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -68076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 36,856
Exact value

Exact value: -36856 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -36856 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 191,548
Exact value

Exact value: -191548 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -191548 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 191,548
Calculation and evidence

-191548 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -191548 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4324816 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -4324816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2918427 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -2918427 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533,379
Exact value

Exact value: 533379 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 533379 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-2918427 − 533379 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3451806 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 219,152
Exact value

Exact value: -219152 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -219152 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6346823 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -6346823 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3130023 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 3130023 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-6346823 − 3130023 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9476846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2424509 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -2424509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2257127 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 2257127 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439,495
Exact value

Exact value: 439495 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 439495 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

2257127 − 439495 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1817632 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000725395, 725395, edgar:725395

Also known as CAPLAN CORP, MID POWER SERVICE CORP