MERISEL INC /DE/

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2013-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.6 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.51%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1243000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16550000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.01 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3226000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2214000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.56 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3226000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2214000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1123000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 577000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
247 thousand USD Source
Exact value

247000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
7.21 million shares Source
Exact value

7214784 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7214784 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 7214784 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

71.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 71946000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50057000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17355000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15285000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16550000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-13.1 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1832000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10013000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18131000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -18895000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2047000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.64 million USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2240000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -884000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -798000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2240000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1331000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -798000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4090000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 15.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18131000 − -2451000 = -15680000 USD

    -2451000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18131000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -172.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1331000 − 1830000 = -3161000 USD

    1830000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1331000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +129.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4557000 − 1986000 = 2571000 USD

    1986000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4557000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 71.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 70.48 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.46 million 2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 303,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.16 million 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.63 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 850,000 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.78 million 3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2010 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3184720000 81108000 Derived 3612000 -3443000 Derived 7055000 -859000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3184720000 81108000 Derived 3612000 -3443000 Derived 7055000 -859000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3193181000 87607000 Derived 5574000 -30353000 Derived 35927000 -1508000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3193181000 87607000 Derived 5574000 -30353000 Derived 35927000 -1508000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3184178000 95375000 Derived -11197000 -4711000 Derived -6486000 -3145000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3184178000 95375000 Derived -11197000 -4711000 Derived -6486000 -2298000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3162066000 89680000 Derived -27614000 40165000 Derived -67779000 1833000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3171946000 70482000 Derived 1464000 303000 Derived 1161000 2782000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 71.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.7M77.8M51.9M25.9M0.0200320082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue96042000
2005Revenue8532000
2006Revenue84720000
2007Revenue84720000
2007Revenue93181000
2008Revenue93181000
2008Revenue84178000
2009Revenue84178000
2009Revenue62066000
2010Revenue71946000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.967%700%433%167%-100%200320082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year17.6%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year893%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year10%
2008Year over year10%
2008Year over year-9.7%
2009Year over year-9.7%
2009Year over year-26.3%
2010Year over year15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2% 2010
Net margin 1.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%8%-35%-78%-121%2003-12-3120082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-12.8%
2006Operating margin4.3%
2007Operating margin4.3%
2007Operating margin6%
2008Operating margin6%
2008Operating margin-13.3%
2009Operating margin-13.3%
2009Operating margin-44.5%
2010Operating margin2%
2003-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-13.7%
2006Net margin8.3%
2007Net margin8.3%
2007Net margin38.6%
2008Net margin38.6%
2008Net margin-7.7%
2009Net margin-7.7%
2009Net margin-109.2%
2010Net margin1.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-1%
2007Free cash flow margin-1%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2009Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2009Free cash flow margin3%
2010Free cash flow margin3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M2.9M1.5M150.7K-1.2M200320082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow748000
2007Operating cash flow748000
2007Operating cash flow1059000
2008Operating cash flow1059000
2008Operating cash flow-847000
2009Operating cash flow0
2009Operating cash flow3904000
2010Operating cash flow3632000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M1.5M-181.5K-1.9M-3.6M200320082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-859000
2007Free cash flow-859000
2007Free cash flow-1508000
2008Free cash flow-1508000
2008Free cash flow-3145000
2009Free cash flow-2298000
2009Free cash flow1833000
2010Free cash flow2782000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%37%25%12%0%2003-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets28.9%
2006Liabilities / assets25.9%
2007Liabilities / assets23.2%
2007Liabilities / assets16.6%
2008Liabilities / assets16.2%
2008Liabilities / assets17.4%
2009Liabilities / assets15%
2009Liabilities / assets46%
2010Liabilities / assets45.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.90×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×2003-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.53×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7055000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748,000
Exact value

Exact value: 748000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1607000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 859,000
Calculation and evidence

748000 − 1607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7055000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 7055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748,000
Exact value

Exact value: 748000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1607000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 1607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 859,000
Calculation and evidence

748000 − 1607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 35.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35927000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 35927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1059000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2567000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

1059000 − 2567000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 35.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35927000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 35927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1059000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 1059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2567000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 2567000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

1059000 − 2567000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6486000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 847,000
Exact value

Exact value: -847000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -847000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2298000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-847000 − 2298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6486000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -6486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2298000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 2298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

0 − 2298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2298000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 67.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67779000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -67779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3904000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2071000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Calculation and evidence

3904000 − 2071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1161000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3632000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3632000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 850,000
Exact value

Exact value: 850000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Calculation and evidence

3632000 − 850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2782000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2451000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2451000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1830000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1986000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156,000
Calculation and evidence

1830000 − 1986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -156000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 18.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18131000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -18131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1331000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4557000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1331000 − 4557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5888000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 627 latest values · 627 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000724941, 724941, edgar:724941

Also known as MERISEL INC /DE/