FREDS INC

EDGAR

210 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2019-06-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

477 million USD

2018-02-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.42%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -137001000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -115901000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 477289000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.8 million USD

2018-02-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44703000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -33906000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.18 million USD Source
Exact value

7184000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
95.1 million USD Source
Exact value

95060000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.81 billion USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 464172000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2017-04-29 Source
  • Revenue: 438527000 USD · 2017-04-30 – 2017-07-29 Source
  • Revenue: 425417000 USD · 2017-07-30 – 2017-10-28 Source
  • Revenue: 477289000 USD · 2017-10-29 – 2018-02-03 Source

Capital expenditure

23.7 million USD

2014-05-04 – 2015-05-02

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11300000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2014-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5210000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2014-05-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17885000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2014-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11300000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2014-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23308000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17885000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2014-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5566000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-05-02 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-18.

Financial data available through: 2018-02-03.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-01-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1805405000 − 1886241000 = -80836000 USD

    1886241000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1805405000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 83.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 66.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 150.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150185000 − -66531000 = -83654000 USD

    -66531000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150185000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 16.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 44.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -44703000 − -28127000 = -16576000 USD

    -28127000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -44703000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03

  • Revenue USD 1.81 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.94 billion 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 137 million −7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.18 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 150.19 million −8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 44.7 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 97%
  • 2011 97%
  • 2012 97%
  • 2013 98%
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-291841755000 1795037000 Derived 46718000 17131000 Derived 29587000 15044000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-291841755000 1795037000 Derived 46718000 17131000 Derived 29587000 15044000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-281879059000 1827904000 Derived 51155000 17727000 Derived 33428000 27649000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-021955275000 1916197000 Derived 39078000 9449000 Derived 29629000 17359000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-011939246000 1900048000 Derived 39198000 13183000 Derived 26015000 32943000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-311970049000 2018461000 Derived -48412000 -19508000 Derived -28904000 40395000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-301945152000 1958073000 Derived -12921000 -5550000 Derived -7371000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-281886241000 1963902000 Derived -77661000 -11130000 Derived -66531000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-031805405000 1942406000 Derived -137001000 13184000 Derived -150185000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B531.9M0.0200920152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue1798840000
2012Revenue1879059000
2013Revenue1955275000
2014Revenue1939246000
2015Revenue1970049000
2016Revenue1945152000
2017Revenue1886241000
2018Revenue1805405000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%2.3%-0.1%-2.5%-5.0%200920152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year4.1%
2014Year over year-0.8%
2015Year over year1.6%
2016Year over year-1.3%
2017Year over year-3%
2018Year over year-4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.6% 2018
Net margin -3.5% 2017
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5%0.6%-2.4%-5.4%-8.4%200920152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin1.5%
2012Operating margin2.7%
2013Operating margin2%
2014Operating margin2%
2015Operating margin-2.5%
2016Operating margin-0.7%
2017Operating margin-4.1%
2018Operating margin-7.6%
2009Net margin0.9%
2012Net margin1.8%
2013Net margin1.5%
2014Net margin1.3%
2015Net margin-1.5%
2016Net margin-0.4%
2017Net margin-3.5%
2018-02-03Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin1.5%
2013Free cash flow margin0.9%
2014Free cash flow margin1.7%
2015Free cash flow margin2.1%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -44.7M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.8M48.5M14.3M-19.9M-54.1M200920152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow73330000
2013Operating cash flow44750000
2014Operating cash flow58861000
2015Operating cash flow63703000
2016Operating cash flow49712000
2017Operating cash flow-28127000
2018Operating cash flow-44703000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 40.4M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.6M32.7M21.8M10.9M0.0200920152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow27649000
2013Free cash flow17359000
2014Free cash flow32943000
2015Free cash flow40395000
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.7% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%200920152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets28.9%
2012Liabilities / assets33%
2013Liabilities / assets33.3%
2014Liabilities / assets32.4%
2015Liabilities / assets35.7%
2016Liabilities / assets44.7%
2017Liabilities / assets51.8%
2018Liabilities / assets69.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×200920152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 29.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29587000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 29587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42057000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 42057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27013000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 27013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.04 million
Calculation and evidence

42057000 − 27013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
USD 29.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29587000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 29587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42057000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 42057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27013000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 27013000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.04 million
Calculation and evidence

42057000 − 27013000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
USD 33.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33428000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 33428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73330000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 73330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45681000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 45681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.65 million
Calculation and evidence

73330000 − 45681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
USD 29.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29629000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 29629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44750000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 44750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27391000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 27391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.36 million
Calculation and evidence

44750000 − 27391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17359000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
USD 26.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26015000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 26015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58861000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 58861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25918000 USD

2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01: 25918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.94 million
Calculation and evidence

58861000 − 25918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
−USD 28.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28904000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: -28904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63703000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 63703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23308000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 23308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.4 million
Calculation and evidence

63703000 − 23308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40395000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
−USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7371000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: -7371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49712000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 49712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
−USD 66.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66531000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: -66531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28127000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: -28127000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
−USD 150.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150185000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: -150185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44703000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: -44703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-02-04 – 2018-02-03
−USD 144.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -144500000 USD

2017-02-04 – 2018-02-03: -144500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44700000 USD

2017-02-04 – 2018-02-03: -44700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

210 filings · 3,121 latest values · 3,121 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000724571, 724571, FRED, edgar:724571

Also known as FREDS INC