Revenue
477 million USD
2018-02-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 477289000 USD Source
210 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2019-06-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
477 million USD
2018-02-03 · USD
-4.42%
2018 Q4 · %
-10.8 million USD
2018-02-03 · USD
7184000 USD
95060000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.81 billion USD
2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
23.7 million USD
2014-05-04 – 2015-05-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-18.
Financial data available through: 2018-02-03.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.89 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.81 billion
–
1805405000 − 1886241000 = -80836000 USD
1886241000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1805405000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 66.53 million
–
Current period
−USD 150.19 million
–
-150185000 − -66531000 = -83654000 USD
-66531000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-150185000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.13 million
–
Current period
−USD 44.7 million
–
-44703000 − -28127000 = -16576000 USD
-28127000 USD · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-44703000 USD · 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 1841755000 | 1795037000 Derived | 46718000 | 17131000 Derived | 29587000 | 15044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 1841755000 | 1795037000 Derived | 46718000 | 17131000 Derived | 29587000 | 15044000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 1879059000 | 1827904000 Derived | 51155000 | 17727000 Derived | 33428000 | 27649000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 1955275000 | 1916197000 Derived | 39078000 | 9449000 Derived | 29629000 | 17359000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | 1939246000 | 1900048000 Derived | 39198000 | 13183000 Derived | 26015000 | 32943000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | 1970049000 | 2018461000 Derived | -48412000 | -19508000 Derived | -28904000 | 40395000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | 1945152000 | 1958073000 Derived | -12921000 | -5550000 Derived | -7371000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 1886241000 | 1963902000 Derived | -77661000 | -11130000 Derived | -66531000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 1805405000 | 1942406000 Derived | -137001000 | 13184000 Derived | -150185000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1798840000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1879059000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1955275000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1939246000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1970049000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1945152000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1886241000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1805405000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 73330000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 44750000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 58861000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 63703000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 49712000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -28127000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -44703000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 27649000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 17359000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 32943000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 40395000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 28.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 33% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 33.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 29.59 million Exact valueExact value: 29587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.06 million Exact valueExact value: 42057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.01 million Exact valueExact value: 27013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.04 million Calculation and evidence42057000 − 27013000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | USD 29.59 million Exact valueExact value: 29587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.06 million Exact valueExact value: 42057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.01 million Exact valueExact value: 27013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.04 million Calculation and evidence42057000 − 27013000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | USD 33.43 million Exact valueExact value: 33428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.33 million Exact valueExact value: 73330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.68 million Exact valueExact value: 45681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.65 million Calculation and evidence73330000 − 45681000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27649000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | USD 29.63 million Exact valueExact value: 29629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.75 million Exact valueExact value: 44750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.39 million Exact valueExact value: 27391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.36 million Calculation and evidence44750000 − 27391000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17359000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | USD 26.02 million Exact valueExact value: 26015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.86 million Exact valueExact value: 58861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.92 million Exact valueExact value: 25918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.94 million Calculation and evidence58861000 − 25918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32943000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | −USD 28.9 million Exact valueExact value: -28904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.7 million Exact valueExact value: 63703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.31 million Exact valueExact value: 23308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.4 million Calculation and evidence63703000 − 23308000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40395000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | −USD 7.37 million Exact valueExact value: -7371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.71 million Exact valueExact value: 49712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | −USD 66.53 million Exact valueExact value: -66531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.13 million Exact valueExact value: -28127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | −USD 150.19 million Exact valueExact value: -150185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.7 million Exact valueExact value: -44703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-02-04 – 2018-02-03 | −USD 144.5 million Exact valueExact value: -144500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.7 million Exact valueExact value: -44700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
210 filings · 3,121 latest values · 3,121 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000724571, 724571, FRED, edgar:724571
Also known as FREDS INC