NORTEK HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2004-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

507 million USD

2002-09-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.48%

2002-09-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53141000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 506921000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
166 million USD Source
Exact value

165628000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.85 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1855543000 − 1853076000 = 2467000 USD

    1853076000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1855543000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -80.8%

    Prior period

    USD 41.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8000000 − 41600000 = -33600000 USD

    41600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +43.9%

    Prior period

    USD 98.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 141.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    141922000 − 98593000 = 43329000 USD

    98593000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    141922000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.9%

    Prior period

    USD 32.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42066000 − 32372000 = 9694000 USD

    32372000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42066000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.86 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.7 billion 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 157.25 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 149.25 million 8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8 million 0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 141.92 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.07 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 99.86 million 5.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −3% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 89%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31799979000 779543000 Derived 20436000 44636000 Derived -24200000 3295000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31744113000 713767000 Derived 30346000 51146000 Derived -20800000 1989000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31737160000 687143000 Derived 50017000 32217000 Derived 17800000 6755000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31776210000 735126000 Derived 41084000 26084000 Derived 15000000 18480000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31841557000 780606000 Derived 60951000 38951000 Derived 22000000 28106000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311134129000 1051148000 Derived 82981000 61781000 Derived 21200000 62651000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311725743000 1592615000 Derived 133128000 98128000 Derived 35000000 10346000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311671526000 1486808000 Derived 184718000 135418000 Derived 49300000 58537000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311853076000 1687481000 Derived 165595000 123995000 Derived 41600000 66221000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311855543000 1698296000 Derived 157247000 149247000 Derived 8000000 99856000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B1.0B501.0M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue799979000
1993Revenue744113000
1994Revenue737160000
1995Revenue776210000
1996Revenue841557000
1997Revenue1134129000
1998Revenue1725743000
1999Revenue1671526000
2000Revenue1853076000
2001Revenue1855543000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%39%20%1%-18%199219972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over year-12.8%
1993Year over year-7%
1994Year over year-0.9%
1995Year over year5.3%
1996Year over year8.4%
1997Year over year34.8%
1998Year over year52.2%
1999Year over year-3.1%
2000Year over year10.9%
2001Year over year0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.5% 2001
Net margin 0.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2%8.1%4.0%-0.1%-4.2%199219972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin2.6%
1993Operating margin4.1%
1994Operating margin6.8%
1995Operating margin5.3%
1996Operating margin7.2%
1997Operating margin7.3%
1998Operating margin7.7%
1999Operating margin11.1%
2000Operating margin8.9%
2001Operating margin8.5%
1992Net margin-3%
1993Net margin-2.8%
1994Net margin2.4%
1995Net margin1.9%
1996Net margin2.6%
1997Net margin1.9%
1998Net margin2%
1999Net margin2.9%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin0.4%
1992Free cash flow margin0.4%
1993Free cash flow margin0.3%
1994Free cash flow margin0.9%
1995Free cash flow margin2.4%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin5.5%
1998Free cash flow margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin3.5%
2000Free cash flow margin3.6%
2001Free cash flow margin5.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 141.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.3M115.0M76.6M38.3M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow12099000
1993Operating cash flow12425000
1994Operating cash flow26179000
1995Operating cash flow33339000
1996Operating cash flow47373000
1997Operating cash flow85115000
1998Operating cash flow10411000
1999Operating cash flow97340000
2000Operating cash flow98593000
2001Operating cash flow141922000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 99.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.8M80.9M53.9M27.0M0.0199219972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow3295000
1993Free cash flow1989000
1994Free cash flow6755000
1995Free cash flow18480000
1996Free cash flow28106000
1997Free cash flow62651000
1998Free cash flow10346000
1999Free cash flow58537000
2000Free cash flow66221000
2001Free cash flow99856000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.06× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.43×1.82×1.22×0.61×0.00×199219972001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 24.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24200000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -24200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12099000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 12099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8804000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 8804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Calculation and evidence

12099000 − 8804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 20.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -20800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12425000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 12425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10436000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 10436000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Calculation and evidence

12425000 − 10436000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 17.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17800000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 17800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26179000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 26179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19424000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19424000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.76 million
Calculation and evidence

26179000 − 19424000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 15000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33339000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 33339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14859000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14859000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.48 million
Calculation and evidence

33339000 − 14859000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 22000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47373000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 47373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19267000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.11 million
Calculation and evidence

47373000 − 19267000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28106000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 21.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85115000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 85115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22464000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.65 million
Calculation and evidence

85115000 − 22464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 35000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10411000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10411000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,000
Exact value

Exact value: 65000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 65000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Calculation and evidence

10411000 − 65000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10346000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 49.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 49300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97340000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 97340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38803000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.54 million
Calculation and evidence

97340000 − 38803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58537000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41600000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 41600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98593000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 98593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32372000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 32372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.22 million
Calculation and evidence

98593000 − 32372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66221000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141922000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 141922000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42066000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 42066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.86 million
Calculation and evidence

141922000 − 42066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000072423, 72423, edgar:72423

Also known as NORTEK INC