AMERICAN PHYSICIANS SERVICE GROUP INC

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2010-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.3 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.77 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16627000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10862000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.74 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16627000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10862000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 251000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 222000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.3 million USD Source
Exact value

15330000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

23.8 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29858000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22703000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14587000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10862000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14587000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16627000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10862000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

624 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 615000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 242000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

23.2 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29858000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22703000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14587000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10862000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14587000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16627000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10862000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 615000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 242000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 74.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84011000 − 74749000 = 9262000 USD

    74749000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84011000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.3%

    Prior period

    USD 25.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29858000 − 25663000 = 4195000 USD

    25663000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29858000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 810,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 615,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    615000 − 810000 = -195000 USD

    810000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    615000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 84.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 49.31 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.7 million 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 29.86 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 615,000 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 29.24 million 35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 9.2%87%
  • 2004 10%83%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 26%70%
  • 2007 28%11%61%
  • 2008 26%14%60%
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3118347000 25990000 Derived -7643000 -2869000 Derived -4774000 -187000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3122999000 22247000 Derived 752000 1330000 Derived -578000 -1033000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3123077000 20378000 Derived 2699000 -712000 Derived 3411000 -456000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3130449000 26486000 Derived 3963000 1164000 Derived 2799000 4324000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3132021000 26677000 Derived 5344000 3192000 Derived 2152000 5036000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3133973000 29128000 Derived 4845000 -615000 Derived 5460000 1286000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3195129000 66959000 Derived 28170000 24976000 Derived 3194000 2481000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3184403000 51464000 Derived 32939000 9666000 Derived 23273000 6943000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3174749000 45158000 Derived 29591000 10428000 Derived 19163000 24853000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3184011000 49311000 Derived 34700000 UnavailableUnavailable29243000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 84M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.7M77.1M51.4M25.7M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue18347000
2001Revenue22999000
2002Revenue23077000
2003Revenue30449000
2004Revenue32021000
2005Revenue33973000
2006Revenue95129000
2007Revenue84403000
2008Revenue74749000
2009Revenue84011000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195%140%84%29%-27%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year-2.2%
2001Year over year25.4%
2002Year over year0.3%
2003Year over year31.9%
2004Year over year5.2%
2005Year over year6.1%
2006Year over year180%
2007Year over year-11.3%
2008Year over year-11.4%
2009Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 41.3% 2009
Net margin 25.6% 2008
Free cash flow margin 34.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%24%-0%-24%-48%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-41.7%
2001Operating margin3.3%
2002Operating margin11.7%
2003Operating margin13%
2004Operating margin16.7%
2005Operating margin14.3%
2006Operating margin29.6%
2007Operating margin39%
2008Operating margin39.6%
2009Operating margin41.3%
2000Net margin-26%
2001Net margin-2.5%
2002Net margin14.8%
2003Net margin9.2%
2004Net margin6.7%
2005Net margin16.1%
2006Net margin3.4%
2007Net margin27.6%
2008Net margin25.6%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-1%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-2%
2003Free cash flow margin14.2%
2004Free cash flow margin15.7%
2005Free cash flow margin3.8%
2006Free cash flow margin2.6%
2007Free cash flow margin8.2%
2008Free cash flow margin33.2%
2009Free cash flow margin34.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.9M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.3M23.4M14.5M5.6M-3.3M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-62000
2001Operating cash flow-841000
2002Operating cash flow-302000
2003Operating cash flow4643000
2004Operating cash flow5457000
2005Operating cash flow1593000
2006Operating cash flow2647000
2007Operating cash flow8075000
2008Operating cash flow25663000
2009Operating cash flow29858000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 29.2M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.7M22.9M14.1M5.3M-3.5M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-187000
2001Free cash flow-1033000
2002Free cash flow-456000
2003Free cash flow4324000
2004Free cash flow5036000
2005Free cash flow1286000
2006Free cash flow2481000
2007Free cash flow6943000
2008Free cash flow24853000
2009Free cash flow29243000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%45%30%15%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets46.1%
2001Liabilities / assets40.9%
2002Liabilities / assets29.8%
2003Liabilities / assets25.5%
2004Liabilities / assets20.5%
2005Liabilities / assets17.3%
2006Liabilities / assets18.4%
2007Liabilities / assets56.2%
2008Liabilities / assets51.9%
2009Liabilities / assets46.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.88× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.19×3.14×2.09×1.05×0.00×200020052009-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4774000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: -62000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -62000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,000
Exact value

Exact value: 125000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187,000
Calculation and evidence

-62000 − 125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 578,000
Exact value

Exact value: -578000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 841,000
Exact value

Exact value: -841000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: 192000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-841000 − 192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3411000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 302,000
Exact value

Exact value: -302000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154,000
Exact value

Exact value: 154000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 456,000
Calculation and evidence

-302000 − 154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -456000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2799000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4643000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319,000
Exact value

Exact value: 319000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 319000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Calculation and evidence

4643000 − 319000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2152000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5457000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 421,000
Exact value

Exact value: 421000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.04 million
Calculation and evidence

5457000 − 421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5036000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5460000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1593000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307,000
Exact value

Exact value: 307000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

1593000 − 307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3194000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2647000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166,000
Exact value

Exact value: 166000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

2647000 − 166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 23.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23273000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 23273000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8075000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Calculation and evidence

8075000 − 1132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 19.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19163000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 19163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25663000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 810,000
Exact value

Exact value: 810000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.85 million
Calculation and evidence

25663000 − 810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 29.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29858000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 29858000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615,000
Exact value

Exact value: 615000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.24 million
Calculation and evidence

29858000 − 615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000724024, 724024, edgar:724024