Revenue
7.99 million USD
2004-09-26 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7988000 USD Source
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-29 to 2004-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
296000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-10.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.89 million
–
Current period
USD 7.56 million
–
7560418 − 9890277 = -2329859 USD
9890277 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7560418 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 613,374
–
Current period
−USD 1.3 million
–
-1301869 − 613374 = -1915243 USD
613374 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1301869 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 726,242
–
Current period
USD 448,436
–
448436 − 726242 = -277806 USD
726242 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source448436 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 8772430 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 191573 | 221349 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 8626482 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -995442 | -168210 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 9890277 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 613374 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 7560418 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1301869 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 8772430 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 8626482 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 9890277 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7560418 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -23.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 904325 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 681337 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 726242 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 448436 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 221349 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -168210 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 46.7% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 66.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 61.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 74.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 51,818 Exact valueExact value: 51818 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311,923 Exact valueExact value: 311923 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377,946 Exact valueExact value: 377946 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66,023 Calculation and evidence311923 − 377946 USD Exact free cash flow: -66023 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 191,573 Exact valueExact value: 191573 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 904,325 Exact valueExact value: 904325 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682,976 Exact valueExact value: 682976 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221,349 Calculation and evidence904325 − 682976 USD Exact free cash flow: 221349 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 995,442 Exact valueExact value: -995442 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 681,337 Exact valueExact value: 681337 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 849,547 Exact valueExact value: 849547 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 168,210 Calculation and evidence681337 − 849547 USD Exact free cash flow: -168210 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 613,374 Exact valueExact value: 613374 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 726,242 Exact valueExact value: 726242 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: -1301869 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448,436 Exact valueExact value: 448436 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000723592, 723592, edgar:723592
Also known as MEDICAL STERILIZATION INC