Revenue
4.32 billion USD
2025 Q4 · USD
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 15.02B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 14.69B.
4.32 billion USD
2025 Q4 · USD
3.84%
2025 Q4 · %
896 million USD
2025 Q4 · USD
1035000000 USD
2618000000 USD
165200000 shares
1.72% · 2.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
15 billion USD
2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
295 million USD
2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
1.27 billion USD
2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-03-21.
Financial data available through: 2025-02-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 15.02 billion
–
15016000000 − 14693000000 = 323000000 USD
14693000000 USD · 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source15016000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 134 million
–
Current period
USD 294 million
–
294000000 − 134000000 = 160000000 USD
134000000 USD · 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source294000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 621 million
–
Current period
USD 1.27 billion
–
1267000000 − 621000000 = 646000000 USD
621000000 USD · 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1267000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | 14095000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 600000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 14757000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 354000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 15478000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 437000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 15860000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 564000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 15524000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 496000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 10715000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -690000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 14789000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 178000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 15530000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 245000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 14693000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 134000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 15016000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 294000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 14095000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 14757000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 15478000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 15860000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 15524000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 10715000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 14789000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15530000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 14693000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 15016000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -31% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 38% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-01-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-02-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2470000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1658000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1400000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1296000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1236000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -348000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 705000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 946000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 621000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1267000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | USD 600 million Exact valueExact value: 600000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 2470000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 354 million Exact valueExact value: 354000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 1658000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 437 million Exact valueExact value: 437000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1400000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 564 million Exact valueExact value: 564000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1296000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 496 million Exact valueExact value: 496000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1236000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 690 million Exact valueExact value: -690000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 348 million Exact valueExact value: -348000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 178 million Exact valueExact value: 178000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705 million Exact valueExact value: 705000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 245 million Exact valueExact value: 245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 946 million Exact valueExact value: 946000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | USD 134 million Exact valueExact value: 134000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 621 million Exact valueExact value: 621000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | USD 294 million Exact valueExact value: 294000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1267000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
297 filings · 7,146 latest values · 7,146 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000072333, 72333, JWN, edgar:72333
Also known as NORDSTROM INC, NORDSTROM, INC., Nordstrom Inc, Nordstrom Inc., Nordstrom, Inc.