HUDSON VALLEY HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2015-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
365 million USD Source
Exact value

365472000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
20.1 million shares Source
Exact value

20076540 shares

Reported share-count change

0.22% · 44.1 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20032431 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 20076540 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

11.1 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2440000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3262000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7942000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7304000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4788000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +602.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7942000 − 1130000 = 6812000 USD

    1130000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7942000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.9%

    Prior period

    USD 30.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22335000 − 30979000 = -8644000 USD

    30979000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22335000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 19.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19012000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19012000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30024000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30024000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3260000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3260000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.76 million
Calculation and evidence

30024000 − 3260000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26764000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5113000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53021000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 53021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2221000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.8 million
Calculation and evidence

53021000 − 2221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2137000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57730000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 57730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1293000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.44 million
Calculation and evidence

57730000 − 1293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 29.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29181000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 29181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51465000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 51465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1986000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.48 million
Calculation and evidence

51465000 − 1986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49479000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30979000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 30979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7942000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22335000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 22335000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 991 latest values · 991 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000722256, 722256, HVB, edgar:722256

Also known as HUDSON VALLEY HOLDING CORP