Revenue
6.57 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6567000 USD Source
95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-05 to 2013-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
6.57 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
-202.82%
2013 Q3 · %
-17.6 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
28441000 USD
235731000 USD
73627000 shares
0.78% · 570 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
377 thousand USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.57 million
–
Current period
USD 18.02 million
–
18023000 − 9565000 = 8458000 USD
9565000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18023000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 102.03 million
–
Current period
−USD 118.31 million
–
-118312000 − -102027000 = -16285000 USD
-102027000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-118312000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 116.88 million
–
Current period
−USD 114.75 million
–
-114745000 − -116880000 = 2135000 USD
-116880000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-114745000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 102966000 | 89828000 Derived | 13138000 | 3421000 Derived | 9717000 | -6352000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 101103000 | 94840000 Derived | 6263000 | -6191000 Derived | 12454000 | 9381000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 62353000 | 81969000 Derived | -19616000 | 7899000 Derived | -27515000 | 7415000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 49495000 | 63975000 Derived | -14480000 | -20448000 Derived | 5968000 | 6072000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 47514000 | 64519000 Derived | -17005000 | -77330000 Derived | 60325000 | -21405000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 14024000 | 83198000 Derived | -69174000 | -20506000 Derived | -48668000 | -41717000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 9565000 | 125001000 Derived | -115436000 | -13409000 Derived | -102027000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 18023000 | 137121000 Derived | -119098000 | -786000 Derived | -118312000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 102966000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 101103000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 62353000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 49495000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 47514000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 14024000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 9565000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 18023000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -38.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -20.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -70.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 88.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -31.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -29.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -35.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -493.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1,206.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -660.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -44.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 127% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -347% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1,066.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -656.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -45% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -297.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 17359000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 10998000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 8250000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -18726000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -40799000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -116880000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -114745000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 9381000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 7415000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 6072000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -21405000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -41717000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 37.5% |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.07× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.66× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.28× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.31× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 12.45 million Exact valueExact value: 12454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.36 million Exact valueExact value: 17359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.98 million Exact valueExact value: 7978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.38 million Calculation and evidence17359000 − 7978000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9381000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 27.52 million Exact valueExact value: -27515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11 million Exact valueExact value: 10998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.58 million Exact valueExact value: 3583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 million Calculation and evidence10998000 − 3583000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7415000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 5.97 million Exact valueExact value: 5968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.25 million Exact valueExact value: 8250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 million Exact valueExact value: 2178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.07 million Calculation and evidence8250000 − 2178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6072000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 60.33 million Exact valueExact value: 60325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.73 million Exact valueExact value: -18726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.68 million Exact valueExact value: 2679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.41 million Calculation and evidence-18726000 − 2679000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 48.67 million Exact valueExact value: -48668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.8 million Exact valueExact value: -40799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 918,000 Exact valueExact value: 918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.72 million Calculation and evidence-40799000 − 918000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41717000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 268,000 Exact valueExact value: 268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 71,000 Exact valueExact value: 71000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 73.11 million Exact valueExact value: -73109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.43 million Exact valueExact value: -52427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234,000 Exact valueExact value: 234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.66 million Calculation and evidence-52427000 − 234000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52661000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 102.03 million Exact valueExact value: -102027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 116.88 million Exact valueExact value: -116880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 118.31 million Exact valueExact value: -118312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.75 million Exact valueExact value: -114745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
95 filings · 1,567 latest values · 1,567 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000722104, 722104, SVNT, SVNTQ, edgar:722104, svnt
Also known as BIO TECHNOLOGY GENERAL CORP, SAVIENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC