SAVIENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-05 to 2013-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.57 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-202.82%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13319000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6567000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.6 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -61959000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44384000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.4 million USD Source
Exact value

28441000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
236 million USD Source
Exact value

235731000 USD

Shares outstanding
73.6 million shares Source
Exact value

73627000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.78% · 570 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 73057000 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 73627000 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

377 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 234000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 91000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-31.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +88.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18023000 − 9565000 = 8458000 USD

    9565000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18023000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 102.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 118.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -118312000 − -102027000 = -16285000 USD

    -102027000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -118312000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 116.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 114.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -114745000 − -116880000 = 2135000 USD

    -116880000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -114745000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 137.12 million 761% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 119.1 million −661% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 786,000 −4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 118.31 million −656% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 114.75 million −637% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 9.4%87%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 593% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,307% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 761% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31102966000 89828000 Derived 13138000 3421000 Derived 9717000 -6352000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31101103000 94840000 Derived 6263000 -6191000 Derived 12454000 9381000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3162353000 81969000 Derived -19616000 7899000 Derived -27515000 7415000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3149495000 63975000 Derived -14480000 -20448000 Derived 5968000 6072000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3147514000 64519000 Derived -17005000 -77330000 Derived 60325000 -21405000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3114024000 83198000 Derived -69174000 -20506000 Derived -48668000 -41717000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-319565000 125001000 Derived -115436000 -13409000 Derived -102027000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3118023000 137121000 Derived -119098000 -786000 Derived -118312000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.2M83.4M55.6M27.8M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue102966000
2003Revenue101103000
2004Revenue62353000
2005Revenue49495000
2006Revenue47514000
2007Revenue14024000
2011Revenue9565000
2012Revenue18023000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

88.4% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%55%9%-37%-83%200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-1.8%
2004Year over year-38.3%
2005Year over year-20.6%
2006Year over year-4%
2007Year over year-70.5%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year88.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -660.8% 2012
Net margin -656.5% 2012
Free cash flow margin -297.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.234%-153%-540%-927%-1,314%200220062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin12.8%
2003Operating margin6.2%
2004Operating margin-31.5%
2005Operating margin-29.3%
2006Operating margin-35.8%
2007Operating margin-493.3%
2011Operating margin-1,206.9%
2012Operating margin-660.8%
2002Net margin9.4%
2003Net margin12.3%
2004Net margin-44.1%
2005Net margin12.1%
2006Net margin127%
2007Net margin-347%
2011Net margin-1,066.7%
2012Net margin-656.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin9.3%
2004Free cash flow margin11.9%
2005Free cash flow margin12.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-45%
2007Free cash flow margin-297.5%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -114.7M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.1M-10.8M-49.8M-88.7M-127.6M200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow17359000
2004Operating cash flow10998000
2005Operating cash flow8250000
2006Operating cash flow-18726000
2007Operating cash flow-40799000
2011Operating cash flow-116880000
2012Operating cash flow-114745000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -41.7M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M-1.3M-16.2M-31.0M-45.8M200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow9381000
2004Free cash flow7415000
2005Free cash flow6072000
2006Free cash flow-21405000
2007Free cash flow-41717000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.5% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%30%20%10%0%2002-12-312006-12-312012-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets37.5%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.46× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.44×7.83×5.22×2.61×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.66×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities9.66×
2007Current assets / current liabilities8.28×
2011Current assets / current liabilities6.31×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 12.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12454000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17359000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7978000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7978000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.38 million
Calculation and evidence

17359000 − 7978000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 27.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27515000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -27515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10998000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3583000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.42 million
Calculation and evidence

10998000 − 3583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7415000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5968000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8250000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2178000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2178000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

8250000 − 2178000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6072000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 60.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60325000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 60325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18726000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -18726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2679000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-18726000 − 2679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 48.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48668000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -48668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40799000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -40799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 918,000
Exact value

Exact value: 918000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-40799000 − 918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 268,000
Exact value

Exact value: 268000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 71,000
Exact value

Exact value: 71000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 71000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 73.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73109000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -73109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52427000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -52427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234,000
Exact value

Exact value: 234000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 234000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-52427000 − 234000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 102.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -102027000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -102027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116880000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -116880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 118.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -118312000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -118312000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114745000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -114745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,567 latest values · 1,567 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000722104, 722104, SVNT, SVNTQ, edgar:722104, svnt

Also known as BIO TECHNOLOGY GENERAL CORP, SAVIENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC